?
Solved

VB - Counting characters in MS Word including footnote characters?

Posted on 2003-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Can anybody help me with the problem with counting characters in MS Word using Visual Basic? I have made an application which counts characters in MS Word file, but it doesn't count characters in footnote. Please help.

LooDuck
0
Comment
Question by:LooDuck
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 400 total points
ID: 7988821
this should work:

Dim wdApp As New Word.Application
Dim wdDoc As Word.Document

Set wdDoc = wdApp.Documents.Open("C:\my documents\test.doc")

MsgBox wdDoc.ComputeStatistics(wdStatisticCharacters, True) '' the true means include footnotes and endnotes

wdDoc.Close
Set wdDoc = Nothing
wdApp.Quit
Set wdApp = Nothing

0
 

Author Comment

by:LooDuck
ID: 8004941
Yes, I know that. But Im using Microsoft library dsofile.dll. Using that library, you dont have to open Word each time to see statistics. It makes application works faster. The problem is that I dont know how to count characters in footnotes using that library.

If you find or know anything about that, please answer here.

Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dmang
ID: 8025975
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q224351

This page will provide a demo app that returns a whole bunch of stuff about your document files
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LooDuck
ID: 8031981
Yes, that exactly the library which Im already using. But, I can't count the number of characters in footnotes. Does anybody knows any other dll which could be useful for that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901360
LooDuck:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8902998
Recommendation: PAQ and refund points
0
 

Author Comment

by:LooDuck
ID: 8906307
Although nobody post a good answer for my problem with dsofile library, I accept bobbit31's answer as a solution. Thanks! Bye!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8963971
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept bobbit31's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0