?
Solved

Windows XP domain migration trouble / Files and Settings Transfer Wizard

Posted on 2003-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello all,
We are currently migrating from WinNT4 to a Windows 2000 server environment. In doing that, we have created a new domain. We have migrated most of our applications, printers, etc over to the new servers without any issues. However, our main concern is migrating the user profiles on our Windows XP workstations to the new domain.

We have migrated a few user accounts on a few of the machines by using the Files and Settings transfer wizard, which we realize is not intended to move files from a pc back to the same pc, but has worked to a point. After running the wizard, we change to the new domain and then import the files over. Does anyone know of any better way of moving user accounts to the new domain on the workstations without needing pricey software to do so?

Currently, the transfer wizard is working for us. However, everytime we log in after running it, there is a 1-2 minute wait while windows "applies personal settings". Does anyone know why this would be occuring?  While we were logging in as the old domain, this was not a problem.  The DHCP server is still set for the old machine (the old domain controller) which I thought may have been contributing the problem.  However, we've since changed several machines over to have static ip addressing and it did not help the situation at all.  Any information would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks,
Josh
jkage@team-eap.com
0
Comment
Question by:jpkage
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 1000 total points
ID: 7988796
Fast Boot / Fast Resume Design
Customer research shows a frequently requested feature that users want from their PCs is fast system startup, whether from cold boot or when resuming from standby or hibernation. The Windows development team at Microsoft has taken bold steps in making fast startup PCs a reality with the Microsoft Windows XP operating system.

http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/platform/performance/fastboot/default.asp
BootVis
http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/platform/performance/fastboot/BootVis.asp 

Correcting System Hang at Startup
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036282950&id=1036282433

If your system hangs about 2 or 3 minutes at startup, where you can't access the Start button or the Taskbar, it may be due to one specific service (Background Intelligent Transfer) running in the background. Microsoft put out a patch for this but it didn't work for me. Here's what you do:

1. Click on Start/Run, type 'msconfig', then click 'OK'.
2. Go to the 'Services' tab, find the 'Background Intelligent Transfer' service, disable it, apply the changes & reboot.
-------------------------

Increase system loading time by changing network settings
http://www.windowsxpatoz.com/cgi-bin/performance/index.cgi?answer=1036283526&id=1036282433

Click Start and click on Run.
Type command in the text box and click OK.
In DOS, type ipconfig and hit enter.
This will show you your current IPs that your NIC and PPPoE adapters have. Only pay attention to your Ethernet Card Adapter, not to the PPP adapter.
Next, right click My Network Places and select Properties from the drop down menu. This will open up the Network Connections window. In here, locate your Local Area Network connection and right click it, select Properties from the drop down menu.
When the next Window that opens up, select Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and click Properties at the bottom.
In the next window, click 'Use the following IP Address'. This is where that DOS window comes in handy. Copy the same exact IP Address from your Ethernet card (in the dos window) and place it where it says IP Address. Same goes for the Subnet Mask and Default Gateway. If your Default Gateway is blank, then just leave it blank. Click Ok, then Ok again.
In the DOS window type exit dos then enter. Reboot your machine.
-------------------------

I would strongly suggest using the following link to learn which Services can be disabled and why and to learn what each Service does.
Service Configurations (Which Ones to Disable)
http://www.blkviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm

To set the Services listed in the above link

Start > Run services.msc
Double Click on the service
In the box labeled Startup Type select Disable
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7988812
Does it only happen on just the first time you reboot the machine or on everytime you reboot that machine? If it only happens once then it is just applying changes that were made.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpkage
ID: 7988871
It occurs every time we try to log in now.  These machines never had any trouble prior to changing the domain and doing the Files and settings transfer wizard.  The machines almost act like they are trying to finish the wizard up every single time you try to log back in.  Rebooting and logging off and back in multiple times doesn't appear to make any difference at all.

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7989676
Well for a test try this on one machine

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 1000 total points
ID: 7990416
migrating from an NT domain to a w2k
do you use roaming profiles?
how about group policies?
what your seeing , I think is, if using roaming profiles, that w2k stores more user ingfo than NT, so the profiles being downloaded are bigger
exclude items from the roaming profile

----------------

y default, the History, Local Settings, Temp, and Temporary Internet Files folders are excluded from a user's profile. This means that these folders are not stored on the network and do not follow the user from PC to PC.

You can exclude addition folders by ADDing the Default Domain Policy to the MMC and setting Exclude

directories in roaming profile, by navigating through User Configuration\Administrative

Templates\System\Logon/Logoff.

There is no way to use this policy to include the folders that are excluded by default.

The results of the GPO are stored in the registry at:

HKEY_CURRENT_UsER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System\ExcludeProfileDirs. The

ExcludeProfileDirs value name is a REG_SZ data type, that stores the additional excluded folders in

Folder-name[;Folder-name...] format.

If you subsequently disable the policy, or set it to Not configured, Group Policy deletes the ExcludeProfileDirs

value name.

NOTE: If you add ExcludeProfileDirs, you must also add it at:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy

Objects\LocalUser\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System

---------------------

excluding folders from roaming profiles.

In Windows 2000, the default value of ExcludeProfileDirs at

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon is Local

Settings;Temporary Internet Files;History;Temp;Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook.

The Exclude directories in roaming profile Group Policy at User Configuration\Administrative

Templates\System\Logon/Logoff lets you add to the list of folders which are excluded from your roaming profile.

The additional folders that you configure are stored in the ExcludeProfileDirs value name, as a string variable

(REG_SZ), at HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\System.

NOTE: You could reduce the number of Days to keep pages in history on the General tab of Internet Options,

and check the Empty temporary Internet Files when browser is closed box on the Advanced tab.

3712 ; Excluded profile folders are being uploaded to your Windows 2000 profile?

Even though you have excluded some directories from your profile (tips 3868 and 3543), these excluded folders are

uploaded to your profile when you log off?

When Windows 2000 retrieves the ExcludeProfileDirs value, it writes the data to Ntuser.ini. If the data exceeds 260

characters, a buffer overflow occurs and the entire string is considered to be NULL.

To resolve the issue, limit the total length of the exclusion list to 260 characters.

--------------------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/subg/tip3400/rh3496.htm

496 ; You MUST disable the cache option for Offline Files on a roaming profile share?

If you do not disable the cache option for Offline Files on a user profile share, the profile will become unstable, as

both the Offline Files and roaming profile attempt to synchronize the files in the profile.

The cache option is SMB share based. If you enable the cache option on a share, and roaming profiles are below that

share, Offline Files caches files in the profile.

NOTE: Whenever possible, store roaming profiles and offline-enabled shares on different servers.

To resolve the problem:

Create a separate share for user profiles and disable the cache option on the new share by opening a CMD prompt and

typing:

net share \\Server\Sharename /cache:no

You can use Windows Explorer to disable the cache by right-clicking the shared folder and press Properties. On the

Sharing tab, press the Caching button and clear the Allow caching of files in this folder box


0
 

Author Comment

by:jpkage
ID: 7991023
We have not implemented roaming profiles at this time.  That will be something for the future.  We may have solved the logon delay issue.  The primary DNS server being given out via DHCP was not listed as the the Win2000 Server domain controller.  I'll post again after we have attempted more conversions.

Thanks for all of the suggestions being given!

Josh
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 8945322
jpkage,
No comment has been added lately (146 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Split Points stevenlewis & CrazyOne
Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

PeteLong
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0