?
Solved

Notes Certifiers (One has gone missing)

Posted on 2003-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

In the N&AB under Certifiers, one of the Certifier entries has gone missing.

Unfortunatly we need to recertify a few ID files and when we try to do this the server displays the following error.

error locating an address book entry, the certifier /O=Cert; entry not found in index.

The Cert.ID file still exists, is there a way to regenerate this entry in the address book so we can recertify again.

Thanks in advance,

~Joe.
0
Comment
Question by:jpirozzolo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jpirozzolo
ID: 7988810
I should mention actually by "gone missing" I really mean some spoon has deleted it. (not guilty)
Also this server is running 5.09.

J.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 400 total points
ID: 7988921
Never tried this, but do in menu:
Create->Document->Server->Certifier

And enter all field like you see in other simelar cert docs.
Or copy an existent cert doc and modify appropriate.

The most interesting field will be on the Basic tab labeled: Certified Public Key

I have already copied to clipboard the public key content from user.id, so I think this will be anyway also possible for the cert.id

Good luck,
Zvonko


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 7988932
I would read this article:

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=475&context=SSKTWP&uid=sim1252bc1da0c26972d8525647200676faa

especially the part at the bottom about recertifying OU's and ID's.

Hope this helps.

Scott
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jpirozzolo
ID: 7994366
Thanks Zvonko,

I already tried creating the certifier like you mentioned but didn't realise I could open the cert.id and copy/paste the public key into the manually created certifier.

I tried this and it worked well, as soon as I forced the adminp all my changes worked.

Thanks also Scott for the info but Zvonko hit the nail on the head.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 7995398
Thanks for the points, grading and feedback :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sync957p
ID: 8314756
how did you opened the id for checking the key?
in administrator client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpirozzolo
ID: 8334100
Hi Sync,

Thats right, in the admin client on the pulldown menu bar select "Configuration" then "Certification" and select "ID Proporties"

Locate the ID file you want (including Certs), enter your password and you should be there.

(Click on More options will allow you to copy public key etc)

Joe.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sync957p
ID: 8334176
Thanks. Never tried that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpirozzolo
ID: 8334220
No Problem.
0