?
Solved

How to search a list in coldfusion for a value that is less than a predifined value

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24

 
  I have a situation where I have a list with 50 numbers of values which increment by 10000. What I want to do is find a value in that list that is less than a predifined variable. FOR EXAMPLE:
VARIABLE X = 128,000
I want to search that list so that it will find the max value that is less than $128,000. Which in the case of the list I have will be $120,000.

Anybody have any suggestions on how to do this?
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:dmatthews
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
orangachang earned 800 total points
ID: 7989039
This should do it...

<cfoutput>
<cfset x = 128000>
<cfset y = 0>
<cfloop index="i" from="1" to="#ListLen(MyList)#">
  <cfif ListGetAt(MyList, i) lte x>
    <cfset y = i>
  </cfif>
</cfloop>
#ListGetAt(MyList, y, ",")#
</cfoutput>

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmatthews
ID: 7989204
BUt will that get the max value. IE. There is a list with 10 value. 10,000 -100,000. The value for x is 85,000. Going through the list the first value of 10,000 will work that that is what y will be set to when i really want y to be 80,000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmatthews
ID: 7989315
BUt will that get the max value. IE. There is a list with 10 value. 10,000 -100,000. The value for x is 85,000. Going through the list the first value of 10,000 will work that that is what y will be set to when i really want y to be 80,000.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:danrosenthal
ID: 7989667
orangachang's code will work, but here is a slight improvement for you that doesn't loop through every record if it doesn't have to, and also makes sure the list is sorted properly first...

<CFSET MyList = "20000,30000,10000,40000,50000">
<CFSET MyListArray = listtoarray(Mylist)>
<CFSET sortlist = arraysort(MyListArray,"numeric")>
<CFSET MyList = arraytolist(MyListArray)>

<cfset x = 28000>
<cfset y = 0>

<cfloop from="1" to="#ListLen(MyList)#" index="i">
     <cfif ListGetAt(MyList,i) gt x>
          <cfset y = i-1>
          <CFBREAK>
     </cfif>
</cfloop>

<CFIF y lte 0>
     no value lower found
<CFELSE>
     <cfoutput>#ListGetAt(MyList,y)#</cfoutput>
</cfif>
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmatthews
ID: 7991085
YOur code works however I found that if I tried to continuously update x inside the loop it wouldnt finish going through the values. I had the following

<cfoutput>
<cfset x = 128000>
<cfset y = 0>
<cfloop index="i" from="1" to="#ListLen(MyList)#">
 <cfif ListGetAt(MyList, i) lte x>
   <cfset x = i>
 </cfif>
</cfloop>
0