?
Solved

Is really Windows NT or W2K a Multiuser O.S.?

Posted on 2003-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
What are the requirements of a multiuser O.S.?
0
Comment
Question by:DiegoCruz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Goldwing
ID: 7989025
That everybody has his own profile..?.. his own settings etc...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NstyDevil
ID: 7989080
a computer that someone is willing to share?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 7989108
They are multi tasking operating systems.  They are not multi user operating systems.

A multi user operating system is one that more than one person can use at the SAME time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 7989130
Both Windows NT and Windows 2000 are known as multi-user operating systems.  While the do support as Goldwing states every person logging on having their own profiles, settings excetera, they are not an operating system where two users may be logged into one workstation performing the same or different tasks at the same time.

Here's the Webopidia definition;
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/multi_user.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 7989144
dbrunton... sorry about that, looks like we have the same thoughts on this one.   :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 100 total points
ID: 7990274
Hi!

The description of a multi user OS above are correct but they are somewhat wrong in the respect of NT,w2k.

NT Terminal Server is a multi user OS. It's a special built NT allowing multiple users to login to the same machine doing same or diffrent tasks at the same time.

In w2k theese services comes with the OS you just need and extra special license or use it for 30 day trial.

w2k workstation has it and I think it allows for 2 concurrent users at the same time.

XP also has it and I think XP professional also allows 2 concurrent users or if it is 5. I'm not sure.

As a conclusion if you use the righ NT it's multi user.
If you start the terminal server service in w2k it becomes a multi user.

The machine connecting dose need a client to connect though.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:DiegoCruz
ID: 7992731
Thank you I think it's right that W2K with Terminal Server is really a multiuser O.S. If this can help, W2k Terminal Server in Remote Administration Mode support 2 concurrent users and it has no cost. In Aplication Server mode you have a 90 days trial to install Terminal Server Licensing and, if you are using clients diferent to W2K, buy the licenses for them. If you are using a W2K client you don't neeed any license at all.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yakov_b
ID: 8063014
Erik,

U wrote

> w2k workstation has it and I think it allows for 2
> concurrent users at the same time.

As far as I know, terminal server runs only on nt/w2k *server*. I'll be glad to be proven wrong (I really need this...)

Can u tell me how to install/enable terminal server on w2k pro ?
TIA,
Yakov
0
 

Author Comment

by:DiegoCruz
ID: 8093804
It's right that W2k Workstation can't act at all as a Server of Terminal Services. The only way to install Terminal Server in W2K is on any version of W2K Server. The most seemed that i know on a client version of windows is the Remote Desktop feature of Windows XP but it's quite different of Terminal Services because it only allows to catch the local session remotely.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8095552
Hi!

Well I was told by a mate at work it was run as service, apparently not, but still it's not installed by default either.

http://www.ntfaq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=15223

DiegoCruz:
In Windows XP Pro you have Terminal Services installed by default, it takes about 30-40Mb of your RAM, just go into services and disable it. So you can save some resources by goin into services and disable it.

You will still be able to use remote desktop since that is another service.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0