?
Solved

vb controls

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am tyring to implement a VB application for USB and it is giving me simple basic error code, such as variable not defined from one form to other. what am i doing wrong.
For example.. if the variable is in frmtext and i am using in frmtreatment, it gives me error saying variable not defined. I have linked the two forms.
please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:vbArtist
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
muskad202 earned 200 total points
ID: 7989046
i don't know wht u mean by "linked the 2 forms", but here's wht u do, declare the variable as public in frmtext (right at the top), then in the second form, access it as

frmtext.variablename

----------
muskad202
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HanrahaN
ID: 7989497
you need to declare the variable in a module
declare it as something like

public 'variable' as 'variabletype'
0
 

Expert Comment

by:milowe
ID: 7990295
muskad202 is correct.

Also, if you add a code module to your project, you can declare a variable as global ("Global gX as Long") and it can be seen from anywhere in your app.  This is helpful if you want to access a variable from many places, like a new form you may add.

milowe
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901357
vbArtist:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8963978
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept muskad202's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0