Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Terminal Services Security

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Help!

I am trying to lock down our terminal server.  Our office has one server, which doubles up as the terminal server.  The problem is, when a user: UserX logs in at the office, I went them to have "regular" user rights.  When they login from their home I want them to be "locked down" and only run programs I allow them to run.

Any suggestions?  I tried making a separate OU with the restrictions I want in place, but how can I add USERX to the restricted OU ONLY when they login to T.S.?
0
Comment
Question by:behfar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 150 total points
ID: 7994219
If you want different policies applied to users logging in to your TS, do the following:

1. Create a separate OU and move (only) your terminal server in there; create a GPO, check "deactivate userdefined configuration" (I'm not sure about the English name of that entry) in properties. Edit the GPO and enable: Computerconfiguration - Administrative Templates - group policies - Activate Loopback mode for group policies (or similar; as I said, I don't use an English version, so check out the explanation tab if unsure).

2. Now you can create your additional GPOs for your users in this OU. You should just check "deactivate computer configuration" in those.
These GPOs will only apply if the users logon to a terminal server session. Your regular user GPOs will still apply, but they will be overridden by the settings defined in your terminal server GPO.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8611972
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8625894
A request has been made in Community Support to close this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20631441.html

If there are no objections, after 72 hrs, a moderator will finalise this question by:

- Saving this Question as a PAQ and refunding the points

Please leave any recommendations here.

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8627920
behfar,
Which part of oBdA's comment did not help you ? In my opinion it should be working OK .
Why request a refund ??

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8648696
Grade changed to "B" following an indepedent review, as there was no response from behfar

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0