?
Solved

labels and memos box's

Posted on 2003-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
i have a

Label & a Memo box,

Label has the caption 'HELLO',

what ive been trying to do is to place the 'HELLO' over the memo box, (dont ask why! long story)

every time i move the label property over the Memo box,
the words dont appear, the memo box is always on TOP if you know what im getting at!

any way of getting this sorted???

or is that how delphi works?

0
Comment
Question by:mazkoory
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
andrewjb earned 80 total points
ID: 7989257
You can't with a TLabel.
Use a TStaticText (on 'Additional' tab) instead.
Right-click / Control / BringToFront if you need to
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pderuiter
ID: 7989429
controls always are on top of non-controls and a TLabel is not a control, while a TMemo is.
Indeed TStaticText is a control.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 7990189
pderuiter is partially correct, however his terminology is slightly incorrect. Both TLabel and TMemo are "controls", indeed all visual components inherited from TControl are "controls". There is a significant division, however, between "windowed controls" and "graphical controls". Windowed controls, such as TMemo, inherit from TControl and then TWinControl. Graphical controls, such as TLabel, inherit from TControl and then TGraphicControl. The simple z-ordering rule for forms is that graphic controls cannot display in front of windowed controls with the same Parent.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SeanK
ID: 7992049
Here's a shortcut that I used in Delphi 5.

Place memo1 on form.
Place label1 on memo1.

View form as text.

cut and paste label1 properties and details under the memo1 properties, i.e. the label becomes a property of memo1.

try it and let us know.

it works for me.

s.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pderuiter
ID: 8002868
I stand corrected Steven :) bit too hasty with my reply
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317154
mazkoory:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9928865
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between andrewjb and SeanK
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StevenB
ID: 9939070
 OK, but Sean is wrong in saying that "the label becomes a property of memo1" In fact what his solution describes is a way of making memo1 become the PARENT of the label.
0