Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to map a local share when disconneted from network?

Posted on 2003-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm currently trying to map a local share when My laptop is off the network but it cannot find the share.. I get the usual message network cannot be reached.

I've tried .. al possible senarios
net use E: \\localhost\myshare
net use E: \\127.0.0.1\myshare

And many others.. even asigned an ip address to the network card.  But of course it cannot connect and under status say's cable disconnected.  

Any ideas on how to allow my computer to ignore and just connect locally. I've even disable the adapter.. and no luck.  I can connect fine when I plug the network cable . and then map my local drive.

Any help would be greatly apreciated.

Also the http://localhost does not work as well but works when cable plugged in.

My hosts table has an entrly for localhost pointing to 127.0.0.1

THanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ecanas
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:netnightmare
ID: 7989807
127.0.0.1 is the IP address assigned to your NIC for the purpose of loopback testing (pinging yourelf to check the NIC is working) When you say you can't use a local share do you mean a shared folder on your machine? If you mean a share outside your machine the only way you can do this is to use Offline Files, enable your networked file area to be available offline and when you are disconnected you will still be able to access your files.

>I've tried .. al possible senarios
>net use E: \\localhost\myshare
>net use E: \\127.0.0.1\myshare

I'm not sure what you're trying to achieve here! net use is the command used to map a networked share to a local drive letter.

Maybe if you are little clearer on what you actually want to do I may be able to help a little more.

Dave
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7990579
you need to use the subst command in dos first
http://www.computerhope.com/substhlp.htm
subst driveletter driveletter\path
example
you want to map c:\install to f
subst f: c:\install
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 7990596
after the subst command, the folder you have used in the subst command will now show as a dive letter
in the example above,
f: would now show all the files in c:\install
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecanas
ID: 7993811
Ok.. I'm i trying to share a printer Local.. the printer is an USB printer, and the application that I have cannot see any windows printers/virtual.  So basically I can get the application to work by Sharing the printer and then
do a:
net use lpt2 \\localcomputername\printersharename

Of course as mentioned before this works great when I'm connected to the network.  Just the fact that the cable is plugged in.. not even accessing any resources.  As soon as cable is unplugged the share stops working.  

I've already tried setting the DHCP auto cable sencing off.  in the registry and it did not work.

I've tried also using the loopback IP instead of computer name.  Even assigning the computer a static IP.  None of these works I assume it does not work because the IP stack for some reason gets disconnected when the cable is not there.. some feature I guess of windows xp and 2000.  This is not a problem on windows nt.  

Well any other help would be apreciated.

Also plugging in a Loopback plug into it works fine as well.. would like this to make a registry or os solution however.
Since I have the same problem on my Laptop when tring to use the local web server, it will not work currently unless the lan cable is plugged in.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9871330
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.            
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:            
            
Answered by: stevenlewis             
      

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.            

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!            

JulianCrawford            
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0