?
Solved

creating a zip file

Posted on 2003-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a CF app that creates an xml file. I want to include functionality so that when the xml file is created it is also zipped, with the ability for me to name the zip file...Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:the_kid
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MrBugle earned 400 total points
ID: 7991064
Have a search for a CFX_ZIP - it is a component written for ColdFusion that can provide ZIP/UNZIP functionality for your CF apps. It's not freeware, but I would highly recommend it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 7991585
Hi

pls follow this link - it was my previous post - & its a gr8 utility ...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20260611.html

it might interest u

K'Rgds
Anand
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fmedia
ID: 7993250
If you have java installed in your system you can easily create a zip using java and accessing it using COM. Actually there's a already made udf around, check this :

http://www.cflib.org/udf.cfm?ID=744

regards,
idss
0
 

Expert Comment

by:reincat
ID: 7999836
Yes I have used CF_ZIP too on a site since September. It's made by Ben Forta. You do have to pay for each server that uses this tag, but the documentation of it is very clear, easy to follow and once you've mastered it, you can use it for all sites running on that machine.  It gets the job done and gives you piece of mind it will continue working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lfabbric
ID: 8002429
There is a CFX_Zip tag, (That comes as an example to build custom java tags) you could use.  I honestly cant remember where it is, just look within the java directorys under coldfusion.  (Look for cfx)

Works well and is pre built.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:substand
ID: 8075647
you could also get a command line zip utility and call it using

<CFEXECUTE
    NAME=" ApplicationName "
    ARGUMENTS="CommandLine Arguments"
    OUTPUTFILE="Output file name"
    TIMEOUT="Timeout interval in seconds">
</CFEXECUTE>

then you choose the name of the file, and can manipulate it as you normally would.

0
 

Author Comment

by:the_kid
ID: 8255964
Sorry - thought I closed this...
0