?
Solved

placing a web site on CD

Posted on 2003-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have created a website using FrontPage 2002.
I copied the website on the CD using NERO.
Unfortunately I can not see the .jpg images of the site.
The hyperlinks work ok.

Can some one assist me.?
0
Comment
Question by:softbow2004
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Victor_R earned 150 total points
ID: 7989212
Are the jpg images locally stored (like in the same directory as the web page) or are they stored somewhere on the Internet?

Are the jpg files actually on the CD?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stebesplace
ID: 7989793
Make sure that your naming conventions are correct. I.E. steve.jpg isn't really steve.JPG or Steve.jpg really isn't steve.jpg etc etc

-Steve
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 7989868
Right click on the images that doesn't show and check the path it's looking for.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 7990267
Another option - try to publish to the CD to ensure everything is carried over properly.  This site explains in detail how to accomplish:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310511

Corey
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AmericanDogma
ID: 7990586
Sounds like a path error:

make sure all the file paths are relative instead of absolute. If the paths are relative to a root directory you can move the page anywere nd have it display properly. Also make sure all you images are store locally and are included on the CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:softbow2004
ID: 7993535
The problem was pin pointed on NERO burning program.
I transfered the web site to CD by using XP burning program and everything runs smoothly.

thanks any way
0