?
Solved

Random Restarts in win 2000

Posted on 2003-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
A few months back my system went haywire on me and both my operating systems went down.  I have a multi boot with xp and 2000.  I got both systems back up and running, but ever since that incident my win 2000 platform keeps randomly restarting and i haven't been able to figure out why.  I have tried pulling the ram and that didn't seem to help; Looked to see if there were any IRQ confilicts; and have visited the event log.  There were two devices sharing the same IRQ - my vid card and ethernet card.  So i moved my ethernet card but still no luck.  Below is what i get from the event log:  Error source ftdisk event 49.  Then under the detail description it reads:

Configuring the Page file for crash dump failed. Make sure there is a page file on the boot partition and that is large enough to contain all physical memory. help

and below reads:
0000: 00000000 00560001 00000000 c0040031
0010: 00000003 00000000 00000000 00000000
0020: 00000000 00000000
0
Comment
Question by:Quamism
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 600 total points
ID: 7989236
Don't know if this will help any but since the error mentions the page file

http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBK/tip5100/rh5196.htm
------------------------

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q259151

Run regedt32 and go to the following location:

Hkey_local_machine\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management

There you will find these entries:

PagingFiles:Reg_Multi_SZ:C:\pagefile.sys 190 380

TempPageFile:Reg_Dword:0x1

If the PagingFiles: entry is populated, delete the entire TempPageFile entry then reboot.


Removing Everyone On Root Dir. Leaves Limited Virtual Memory
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;130016

How to Delete the Pagefile.sys File in Recovery Console
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;255205 
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7989243
Also see if you can force a Blue screen error to appear

Right-click My Computer, click Properties, click the Advanced tab, and then click on the Startup and Recovery button and uncheck Automatically Reboot.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7989254
Test the RAM

NOTE if this doesn't find anything wrong with the RAM this DOESN'T mean the RAM is good you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 7989396
Event 49

Configuring the Page file for crash dump failed. Make sure there is a page file on the boot partition and that is large enough to contain all physical memory.
 
Microsoft: "A Memory.dmp file is created when a kernel mode STOP error occurs on a computer that has the "crash dump" feature enabled. If the page file is unable to accommodate a Memory.dmp file, debugging the problem is not possible. The page file is configured for crash dump when your computer starts, and the behavior described earlier in this article is logged when the physical memory on the computer is greater than the size of the Pagefile.sys file.".

read these ms articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];Q319931

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q226448


0
 

Author Comment

by:Quamism
ID: 7989720
I looked for the page file and found it with plenty enough room to handle the phsical ram i have installed.  I did not however find the TimpPageFile that was mentioned in the first post.

I have turned the auto reboot off to try to get the blue screen, so i will just have to wait for that to happen and i will record the error.

I will check the ram and make sure that is not my problem

and the last post mentioned the fix for win 2000 pagefile problem but it didn't look like it was listed.  I sent an e-mail to MS to see if they could direct me to the fix.

Thank you for all your comments and suggestions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quamism
ID: 7994920
As suggested i contacted MS and got the hotfix for the pageFile Problem.  When the comp crashed last though it still gave same error.  I did turn off the auto reboot so below is the blue screen error it gave me.

***STOP 0x00000050 (0xE2D45000, 0x00000001, 0x80537890, 0x00000001)  Page_fault_in_nonpaged_area

Address 80537890 base at 804D0000
datestamp 3d4781aa-ntoskrnl.exe


Well, thats it...  Hope all that mean something to someone because i am just about at my wits end trying to figure this thing out.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 7995375
did you check the ram yet? i saw that you were going to, but i didn't see the results.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7995409
This is what MS has to say about that error.

Stop 0x00000050 or PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

This Stop message, also known as Stop 0x50, occurs when requested data is not found in memory. The system generates a fault, which normally indicates that the system looks for data in the paging file. In this circumstance, however, the missing data is identified as being located within an area of memory that cannot be read to disk. The system faults, but cannot find, the data and is unable to recover. Faulty hardware, a buggy system service, antivirus software, and a corrupted NTFS volume can all generate this type of error.

Interpreting the Message

The four parameters listed in the message are defined in order of appearance as follows:

Virtual address which caused the fault
Type of access (0 = read operation, 1 = write operation)
If not zero, the instruction address which referenced the address in parameter 1
Opaque information about the stop, interpreted by the kernel
Resolving the Problem

Faulty hardware. Stop 0x50 usually occurs after the installation of faulty hardware or in the event of failure of installed hardware (usually related to defective RAM, be it main memory, L2 RAM cache, or video RAM). If hardware has been added to the system recently, remove it to see if the error recurs. If existing hardware has failed, remove or replace the faulty component. You should run hardware diagnostics supplied by the system manufacturer. For details on these procedures, see the owner's manual for your computer.

Buggy system service. Often, the installation of a buggy system service is a culprit. Disable the service and confirm that this resolves the error. If so, contact the manufacturer of the system service about a possible update. If the error occurs during system startup, restart your computer, and press F8 at the character-mode menu that displays the operating system choices. At the resulting Windows 2000 Advanced Options menu, choose the Last Known Good Configuration option. This option is most effective when only one driver or service is added at a time.

Antivirus software. Antivirus software can also trigger this error. Disable the program and confirm that this resolves the error. If it does, contact the manufacturer of the program about a possible update.

Corrupted NTFS volume. A corrupted NTFS volume can also generate this error. Run Chkdsk /f /r to detect and repair disk errors. You must restart the system before the disk scan begins on a system partition. If the hard disk is SCSI, check for problems between the SCSI controller and the disk.


Warning
If your system partition is formatted with the file allocation table (FAT) file system, the long file names used by Windows 2000 can be damaged if Scandisk or another MS-DOS-based hard disk tool is used to verify the integrity of your hard disk from an MS-DOS prompt. (An MS-DOS prompt is typically derived from an MS-DOS startup disk or from starting MS-DOS on a multiboot system.) Always use the Windows 2000 version of Chkdsk on Windows 2000 disks.

Finally, check the System Log in Event Viewer for additional error messages that might help pinpoint the device or driver that is causing the error. Disabling memory caching of the BIOS might also resolve this error.

Microsoft periodically releases a package of product improvements and problem resolutions for Windows 2000 called a Service Pack. Because many problems are resolved by installing the latest Service Pack, it is recommended that all users install them as they become available. To check which Service Pack, if any, is installed on your system, click Start, click Run, type winver, and then press ENTER. The About Windows 2000 dialog box displays the Windows version number and the version number of the Service Pack, if one has been installed.

Occasionally, remedies to specific problems are developed after the release of a Service Pack. These remedies are called hotfixes. Microsoft does not recommend that you install a post-Service Pack hotfix unless the specific problem it addresses has been encountered. Service Packs include all of the hotfixes released since the release of the previous Service Pack. The status of hotfix installations is not indicated in the About Windows 2000 dialog box.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8611974
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0