?
Solved

Applying patches when /usr is ro

Posted on 2003-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have been thrust in to the role of sys admin on a ultra sparc 60 running solaris 9. The /usr file system is configured to be read only, which is what most hardening guides i have read suggest to do. However, a large number of the patches that i attempt to install will not go because of this. Is this ok? I am missing something.....anyone?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:beeman000
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:foxtrotzulu
ID: 7990032
Are you installing as ROOT or as a User?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beeman000
ID: 7993823
I am attempting to install them as root...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foxtrotzulu
ID: 7994457
What is the error message or what text shows to say that the patch was not applied?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:beeman000
ID: 7994968
when i look at the log for the patch install it says that it cannot apply the patch because the /usr filesystem is read only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:foxtrotzulu
ID: 7995989
I've never had problems with installing patches on read-only /usr. One solution might be to change the permissions for /usr while you apply the patches:

$chmod 066 -R /usr

this will recursivly change /usr to read-write. install the patches and then:

$chmod 444 -R /usr

to change it back to read only

read the man pages for chmod and chown, and also this post, which is not directly related to your situation, but might have useful informaiton is linked here-
http://www.netsys.com/sunmgr/1997-09/msg00087.html

Others might have different solutions, maybe wait and see if someone else comes up with something...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
blowfish earned 200 total points
ID: 7997412
There is no need to change the permissions on any of the files or directories in /usr.  

What is happenning is that the file system is mounted at boot time, in read-only mode.  Remember floppy disks and the tab that can be flicked to write-protect them?  This is similar, you need to (re) mount the file system in read-write mode first before you apply patches.  Try this sequence:

1.  From the console, shut the system down, all the way to run-level 0:
  # shutdown -y -g0 -i0

You will see several messages related to shutdown activity.  The last two messages will be:

  Program terminated
  ok

2.  Next, from the hardware monitor prompt, boot the system into single-user mode:

  ok boot -s

3.  The system will re-start itself, and after a few moments you will be prompted to give the root password for system maintenance mode, so do so.  

At this point, you should see a root shell prompt ("#").  The root file system will be mounted, as will /var and /usr.  Other file systems such as /opt, and whatever else you have on your system will not be mounted.  /usr will be mounted read-only, you need to mount it read-write.  

4.  So now remount /usr in read-write mode:
  # /sbin/mount -F ufs -o rw,remount /usr

Now you can proceed to apply your patches.  If your patches are on a filesystem other than /, /usr, or /var, then you will have to mount that first.  For example, let's say that they are in /opt.  

5.  Mount /opt:
  # /sbin/mount /opt

You can now apply your patches.  Reboot the system when you are done.

6.  Reboot after patch application:
  # shutdown -y -g0 -i6

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 8009490
Also check that /etc/vfstab has not set the read only option for the /usr mount (ro).
0