?
Solved

"What U Hear" in Windows XP

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
In Volume Controller of Sound and Audio Devices, there is no controller to adjust "What U Hear" like former Windows. So how can I record with Sound Recorder sounds I hear or can I?
0
Comment
Question by:luuman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7989314
I think that has do with your sound card dirvers rather than with the OS.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7989337
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Migg
ID: 7990922
"What U Hear" is a feature of the SBLive (and possibly some other cards). In order to use it you will need to install SbLive programs(specifically sblive sound recorder) from the installation Disc.

XP only installs the drivers necessary to run the card and not any extra features that creative supplies.

Goto their website for the latest program updates:
www.creative.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Migg earned 800 total points
ID: 7990943
With normal XP sound recorder--goto volume control--options--recording--and check the source you want to record from. "wave" will record any sounds made by your computer.

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 13637784
I have no "WAV" option under Recording. Only under Playback.
Peter
0