?
Solved

How to dynamically monitor files used (opened) by application?

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi, People!
I am very interested in detecting, for instance, what file(s) are currently played in Winamp or WMP.
To be short, I'll say that I can be satisfied even with the information about played files' location (CD, hard disk, floppy). But I stress that I need to know whether  file is used by concrete app (process).

This monitoring problem has already been solved with Filemon utility from sysinternals.com, but the sources are in C & they are hard understandable...    
0
Comment
Question by:supermaximus1984
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wax0r earned 200 total points
ID: 7994612
Have a look at:
http://www.morphed.net/random/fileanal.zip

It's got what you need as far as I know.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317149
supermaximus1984:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9947700
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept Wax0r's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0