?
Solved

properties tab unavailable; to get to sharing

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
W2k, upgraded to sp3, ntfs drives, recent clean install.

When I open MyComputer and right-pick either drive, can't get a properties tab. Nor for individual folders in Explorer.

Worked through reg entries under "missing sharing tab" on this site with no luck. Suggested entries appeared to be in place.

Uninstalled and re-installed network client, filesharing service and tcp/ip protocol.

0
Comment
Question by:nickeaston
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7989417
If you have installed Zone Alarm you may want to try this next time.

http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip437.htm 

Windows 2000/NT Tip of the Day
 
Tip #437: Folder Properties Work-around when using ZoneAlarm  More Tips - By Category
 
Once you install ZoneAlarm Personal Firewall and try to see Folder properties using Properties Box it won't work.  To solve that problem follow this method (Windows 2000 Advanced Server/Server OS):

1. Click 'Start' button from Task Bar and select 'Programs,' 'Administrative Tools,' 'Services.'
2. Select 'World Wide Web Publishing Service' from services list. From that you can notice that 'Status' of 'World Wide Web Publishing Service' is showing something like 'Starting'. It means the whole day it won't come up.
3. Double Click on that, you will see Properties Box of select service.
4. Click 'Startup Type' Combo box and select the type as 'Manual' and click 'OK' button.
5. And Re-start your machine. Then next time when you select 'World Wide Web Publishing Service' you can notice that nothing is showing as 'Status' of that 'World Wide Web Publishing Service'. Now if you want you can startup the service manually and once the service is trying to access LAN/WAN ZoneAlarm ask you to permit it. So if you permitted it'll work the way 'World Wide Web Publishing Service' earlier worked. This actually a work-around for this problem.

Tip submitted by: thilina

PS: System information that this tip was generated from:
The version of ZoneAlarm is ZoneAlarm - Release 2.6. and the ZoneAlarm.exe file version is 2.6.0.88.
-----------------------

or

stop 'World Wide Web Publishing Service' service
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7989427
Start > Run services.msc
Double Click on the service
In the box labeled Startup Type select Disable or click the stop button
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 7989470
Was this PC on a network at some point.  It might be a remnant of group policy.  You might have to open up your local policy and change settings there.

Paka
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickeaston
ID: 7991756
Thanks for the incredibly useful response.

Interesting solution, since I have installed W2k at least 2 dozen times and never had this properties tab/sharing tab enigma.

I de-activated the WWWPublishing Service and got back the Properties tab upon reboot, but Sharing tab wouldn't work

Uninstalled ZoneAlarm Pro--and everything is back to normal and Network Places is showing my network now.

My ZoneAlarm Pro version is 3.7.098...I always had warm fuzzies with ZA.  Now I guess it's time to re-evaluate it...so:

I re-installed ZAPro with a rev level of 3.5.169...network still functional but Sharing tab is now unavailable (but don't need it now).

Now I'm wondering how much of my home/office dhcp network instability has been due to bugs in ZA?  Maybe since I stepped up to a licensed install a year ago...

Any comments on ZoneAlarm or something better with a user-friendly interface like ZA?


Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8611975
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0