Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver Image Positioning

Posted on 2003-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello people. I just wondered if there are any alternative ways of moving images around my page freely without using layers ??? i've previously tried layers but i always find that how i view the layer in the design mode isn't how i see it in the browser preview mode as the layer containing my image moves positions.

Please Please Help

Kind Regards, Jason
0
Comment
Question by:JasonKendall02
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 7990536
Try this.

first go..
Modify > Arrange > Prevent Layer Overlaps

then position all your images using layers..
and then convert the layers to a table..
modify > convert > Layers to Table

that'll keep everything in place.

Z
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7994985
Why not just use the table in the first place?

Web layout tends to be a LOT more fluid than print design -- it's not uncommon for things to look slightly different on different machines. Colors shift, fonts change, placement shifts to some degree.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 7995250
>>Why not just use the table in the first place?<<

because Jason wants to move his images around 'freely'
at the design stage..and layers are perfect for this.

Z
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7999127
But it's not -- you get it the way you want in DW, and then it's NOT that way in the browser. That's the problem. Converting it to a table isn't going to make that any better.

If you REALLY want freedom to get it the way you want, and you're working with images, don't even USE DW. Use FIREWORKS, slice it up and export it from there.

Then you get EXACTLY what you want, it's put into tables for you, you can add effects, and it DOESN'T shift.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spanky302
ID: 8045448
Try using homesite or some other text editor. DW puts all kinds of crap in to the file that isn't necessary. <p>'s, multiple font tags and so forth. These things can really screw you up. Understanding how html works is key to understanding where wlwments of your sites will lie. I also like the fireworks idea, that is assuming that you don't want to get your hands dirty w html. Photoshop 6 and 7 also have slicing options as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9907633
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0