?
Solved

Name Resolution in UNIX

Posted on 2003-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Can anybody tell me the name resolution mechanism in UNIX servers ??

In Windows 2000 it is DNS resolution first and then WINS resolution. What is the order in UNIX ?

Thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:sam74
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 7989979
Depends on the flavour of Unix, but you may have /etc/nsswitch.conf

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 7992404
Look at the hosts line in /etc/nsswitch.conf, it may be something like:
hosts: files nis dns

This would lokk at the local host file (/etc/hosts) first, then query you NIS server, then query the nameservers (DNS) that are specified in /etc/resolv.conf
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 80 total points
ID: 7993254

Both posters are correct.

Older unix systems relied on the /etc/hosts file for name/address resolution.  As the DNS/Bind technology took hold, the "default" behavior was to search /etc/hosts, then query the DNS.

Most modern unix systems now allow the admin to select the search order.  The controlling file name changes depending up the unix/linux distribution.  /etc/nsswitch.conf is used in Linux environments, /etc/netsvc.conf is used by AIX, still another name (that I don't remember) is used by HP-UX.  I don't know what Solaris, et al, name their control file.

ls /etc/*.conf will list your "configuration" files which you can examine for a "hosts=" statement.  You can probably grep the list, but the statement is "free form" so it might take several attempts.

grep "hosts=" /etc/*.conf
grep "hosts =" /etc/*.conf
etc..


If your your system doesn't contain a control switch you can expect it to check the /etc/hosts file first.

Kdo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bcouldrey
ID: 8109089
On a linux system your /etc/host.conf file contains:

order hosts,bind

which means it will look for a hosts file, then query DNS. This will be similar on FreeBSD.

\Ben.
0