?
Solved

Name Resolution

Posted on 2003-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Can anybody tell me the name resolution mechanism in UNIX servers ??

In Windows 2000 it is DNS resolution first and then WINS resolution. What is the order in UNIX ?

Thanks
Sam
0
Comment
Question by:sam74
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghost_Hacker earned 80 total points
ID: 7989818
A Unix box with Samba running will default to using (in order) lmhosts file, hosts file , WINS, and broadcast for netbios name resolution.

This can be changed if you wish.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 7989849
One other note, the "host file" can also be a combination of a host file lookup and a DNS query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam74
ID: 7989978
During the UNIX OS installation do we also configure the DNS server & WINS server it will talk to ???

What happens to UNIX box without SAMBA will it still follow the same sequence..

P.S: I'm assuming that Hosts file resolution is both looking at /etc/HOSTS file or Querying the DNS server. Am I right ?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 7992358
Each version of Unix has different install steps, but they all can have these parameters setup after installation.


Without Samba the order is different for different versions of UNIX, but can be NIS, Host file, DNS.


Remember that WINS is netbios name resolution with an emphasis on netbios.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:craigtin
ID: 7994702
WINS and DNS resolve different names.

DNS resolves FQDN names like com1.company.com.  DNS is the only name resolution you need in WIN2k.

WINS resolves NETBIOS names like com1 and is purely MS.  WINS is also not used in WIN2K and only provided for backward compatability for older NOS.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam74
ID: 7994726
Then why doesnt this work when I execute a //aliasname in start menu-> run on a w2K machine.

I have created an alias for a server in DNS when I type this //aliasname on the client computer it doesnt show all the shared folders on the server computer.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:craigtin
ID: 7995287
because it should be \\aliasname ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070886
sam74:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0