?
Solved

VB Conditional Compliation

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I was wondering how secure the Visual Basic conditional compliation statements are.  Current I'm using them to comment out a whole bunch of code which I do not want included in the binaries.  
Do the #If-#Elseif-#End If statments exclude such things from the binaries ?  I know VB doesnt execute them, but I just wanted to make sure there aren't included in the compiled code as well.

Also, any general tips to keep ppl from medling with the binaries after compilation will be useful.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:acidxwarp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 7990090
As far as I know only the code selected by the conditional compilation is included in the binary.  In your case if the conditions exclude the code from execution then I believe they are excluded from the binaries.  That is the purpose of the conditional compilation.

What kind of meddling are you concerned about?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:acidxwarp
ID: 7990170
Thanks.

By meddling I mean that I dont want someone to decompile the code and retrieve various "sensitive infomation" that is contained within the code, but not accessible through the gui.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TimW1
ID: 7991008
Using conditional compilation any code excluded is not compiled and hence not included in the binaries.  However at some point you will want the conditional code to be in the binaries or what is the point of coding it?  Unless its used only in design time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acidxwarp
ID: 7991245
Thanks for the prompt response
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7996226
You needn't worry about someone decompiling your code.  Unless you are still using VB3 there is no decompiler for VB.

Glad I could help

mlmcc
0