?
Solved

Setting TOMCAT inWIN98. Please help!!!!!!!!!!!! Very Urgent!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
 posted February 20, 2003 03:37 PM                      
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi,
I am a beginner in JAVA. I am getting problems in the setting up of Tomcat4.1.I am using WIN98. I did set the homes for JAVA , TOMCAT and CATALINA in the Autoexec.bat as follows,
SET TOMCAT_HOME=C:\Tomcat
SET JAVA_HOME=C:\jdk1.3.1
SET CATALINA_HOME=C:\Tomcat
I also increased the memory by double clicking the startup.bat, then going to the properties -> Memory -> Initial Enviornment, and setting it to the max, I think 4026.
When I try to start the TOMCAT by double clicking the startup.bat again , two windows came up and later, only one remained saying in the Title "Finished Startup" and inside the window, the following things were displaying,

Using CATALINA_BASE: C:\Tomcat
Using CATALINA_HOME: C:\Tomcat
Using CATALINA_TMPDIR: C:\Tomcat\temp
Using JAVA_HOME: C:\jdk1.3.1

I couldn't see the contents of the second window. So I deleted the "start" from the Catalina.bat from the lines 147 and 150. So now that part of the Catalina.bat looks as follows,
 oStart
shift
if not "%OS%" == "Windows_NT" goto noTitle
set _EXECJAVA= "Tomcat" %_RUNJAVA%
goto gotTitle
:noTitle
set _EXECJAVA= %_RUNJAVA%
:gotTitle

Now when I went and doubled clicked the startup.bat, only one window came up with the title "Finished startup" and the contents as follows,

Using CATALINA_BASE: C:\Tomcat
Using CATALINA_HOME: C:\Tomcat
Using CATALINA_TMPDIR: C:\Tomcat\temp
Using JAVA_HOME: C:\jdk1.3.1
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: org/xml/sax/InputSour
ce
at java.lang.Class.newInstance0(Native Method)
at java.lang.Class.newInstance(Class.java:237)
at org.apache.catalina.startup.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:179)

Can anybody please help me?. I am really in need of this.I would really appreciate it.

Thanks,
Jeena Pillai.
 
0
Comment
Question by:JeenaPillai
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 7990126
Try restoring the original batch file and put the following at the end:

pause
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9059193
JeenaPillai:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tomboshell
ID: 9553818
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept CEHJ's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thomas Boshell
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0