Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Fatal Exception using Easy CD Creator

Posted on 2003-02-20
11
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I can no longer use my CD Burner to copy data.  It worked fine until a few days ago.  Now I get the following blue screen error when I try to copy data files:
"A fatal exception OE @ 0028:C000i294 in VXC VMM(01) + 00007294". The OS hangs at that point. I have Win 98 SE (it's up to date) and the application is Easy CD Creator 4.05.  I've tried uninstalling and re-installing the application from the original CD, I've updated the file from the Roxio support site and nothing has helped. I can't find any reference to this at Microsoft support site. The system worked fine over the last couple years, this problem just showed up.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

cheers, wabai
0
Comment
Question by:wabai
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7990749
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 7990980
Begin by running Start > Run > sfc. Might be a corrupted system file. VMM is a virtual memory manager. You might have a bad memory chip, but start by checking system files. Is your antivirus up to date?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bteach
ID: 7991174
Is your computer a Compaq?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stretchsp earned 120 total points
ID: 7994007
have you tried uninstalling the cd burner?  I would
download a copyy of an updated driver from the manufacturers website, then remove the current CD Burneer driver from the device manager.  Now reboot the machine. upon reboot the computer should detect the cd burner, when it asks for the location of the cd burner drivers, point it to where you downloaded the updated drivers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 7994668
Hopefully you undeleted from the control panel. This remves everything from the registry although you may have to remove the folder anyway. Then reinstall the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wabai
ID: 7995627
Tks all for the suggestions, I'm working through them.
Yes, it was VXD. No, computer isn't Compaq, it's generic, built by a local complany. Anti Virus is up to date, plus I don't run it when burning cds. Also the Control Panel Device Manager tells me the ATAPI CD-/RW is working properly.  I also had uninstalled the driver from the control panel (I said application in the original question, should have said driver) and rebooted then re-installed the original driver from the CD, that didn't fix the problem. I did as stretchsp suggests and again removed the driver from the control panel, ->reboot, then saved an updated driver from Roxio site to a Temp folder.  However on reboot the computer didn't  detect the cd burner.  Should I just use add/remove programs from the cp to install the updated driver?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Methuselah
ID: 7995784
Make clean  Windows install or try Nero Burning Rom
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 7997417
If Methuselah means to reformat the HD, this is like hitting a fly with a sledgehammer!
If you know the drivers, then go to regedit and find references to the drivers and erase them.FIRST make a back up. This way you can erase unwanted traces from the registry, Install/Remove programs in the control panel and finally the folder if it still exists.

I like what strechup said.

I have noticed that sometimes a program say Nero Burning fails to show all its templates. This meand a complete reinstall. I still get the impression that something is still left over in the Registry that is corrupted. Try searching there even by the name Roxio.

If I were you the last thing would be the reformat! I found out the hardway how painful this is especially if one is to lazy to back up everything to cd roms. all purchased programs are backed up now. All shareware etc programs are backed up. I back up all the files in windows that are made when installing programs.  Perhaps your cd rom is scratched, thus the corruption. Try a friend's cd rom or even Nero first.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7997434
>If Methuselah means to reformat the HD, this is like hitting a fly with a sledgehammer
ROTF good analogy :~)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Methuselah
ID: 7997948
I'm always partitioning HDDs into 2+ partitions - C: for WIndows and D: for data and backup. So I've ment only C: drive :) . But if we won't reinstall Windows then you could try:
     1. Restart in MS-DOS mode. Run scanreg /restore and choose backup from date before bad things had happened.
     2. Try Regclean ( Free program ab. 500KB)
0
 

Author Comment

by:wabai
ID: 8000228
The problem is solved.  I tried stretchsp suggestion  ---->>>>"have you tried uninstalling the cd burner?  I would download a copyy of an updated driver from the manufacturers website, then remove the current CD Burneer driver from the device manager.  Now reboot the machine. upon reboot the computer should detect the cd burner, when it asks for the location of the cd burner drivers, point it to where you downloaded the updated drivers".<<<<---- The uninstall didn't help with a normal windows start but I played around with it and found that if I uninstalled the cd burner in safe mode, rebooted normally and installed the updated driver, I was able to burn data cd's (at least one) without the fatal exception error.  Thanks to all for your suggestions, and tks to stretchsp who put me on the right track.

wabai
0