Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel Paste from VBA

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am actually writing a small Visual FoxPro program to automate activities in Excel. Using COM I have created an Excel object in my FoxPro program.

loExcel = createobject('Excel.Application')

The following code then shows Excel and adds a workbook.
loExcel.visible = .t.
loExcel.Workbooks.Add

The loExcel object acts as an Excel Application in that you can programmatically reference properties and execute commands such as show,add or any Excel function.

What I want to now do is to paste the current contents of the clipboard into the Excel WorkBook, select and copy this range, move down one row and PasteSpecial. I have tried things like:

loExcel.WorkBooks('Book1').Paste

but I am not really familiar with the correct VBA syntax required.

Does anyone know how I can do the tasks described programatically?


0
Comment
Question by:mspx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Howler_Fish
ID: 7990410
I think the paste method belongs to the Worksheet class rather than the workbook class.

Try something like:

IoExcel.WorkBooks('Book1').Activesheet.paste
IoExcel.WorkBooks('Book1').Activesheet.Activecell.offset(1,0).PasteSpecial Paste:=xlAll, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:=False, Transpose:=False

However, it might be easier if you can instantiate objects that reprsent the child classes (Workbook and WorkSheet)  Not too sure how VBA would cope with such a long set of parameters....

HF
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7991735
Hello mspx,

as HF already mentioned it's the worksheet or range object harbouring the paste/special methods

you can look up anything you need in the object browser in excel

-open excel
-open the vb editor with alt+f11
-next open the object browser with f2
-browse the object/props/meths

HAGD:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:mspx
ID: 8021738
Thanks for your comments so far. I have been able to paste the clipboard contents to the Worksheet. I then select a Range('A2'). Manually I can then Select Paste Special and Transpose within Excel to get the desired result. However, I need to do this programmatically as mentioned.

I have tried:
Selection.PasteSpecial xlAll,xlNone,False,True

and
loSheet.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlAll, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:=False, Transpose:=True

Both cause FoxPro to throw a syntax error. Am I phrasing the PasteSpecial command correctly?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Howler_Fish earned 300 total points
ID: 8022086
I think that FoxPro may think that the " Paste:=xlAll" etc. is part of a command to foxpro rather than parameters to be passed to the PasteSpecial method.

The closest I can think of would be to create a method within your Excel source which does the PasteSpecial for you.  You could then call IoSheet.MyPasteFunction.

If you wanted to change the paste location (ie two cells down, one across) you could make them parameters of your method, eg IoSheet.MyPasteFunction(2,1)

Your method could look something like :

WorkBooks('Book1').Activesheet.Activecell.offset(Parameter1,Parameter2).PasteSpecial Paste:=xlAll, Operation:=xlNone, SkipBlanks:=False, Transpose:=False

Cheers,

HF
0