[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

driver problem???

Posted on 2003-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a dell E770S color monitor On a dell demension pent 3 win 98 se the monitor in the properties only gives the selection of either 2 colors or 16 colors where are my  other choices????

thanks in advance

lneilson
0
Comment
Question by:lneilson
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:LongTymeUs0r
ID: 7990869
Go to My Computer > Control Panel > System > Device Manager and see what you have installed under Display Adapter. From what it sounds like, the only reason this could be happening is that your video card is not using the drivers it needs. You'll have to look up what card it is and find the manufacturer's website for an up to date driver. Also, make sure you have a monitor installed when you look at the Display Properties tab-Monitor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tanjnt
ID: 7991038
LongTyme is probably right. It is almost certainly a video card driver issue. Go to http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php
Download and install Aida32 to view what hardware you have (if you are not certain about the make and model), then go to manufacturer's web site and download the correct drivers.

It often helps to uninstall the video card from device manager, then when you reboot, Win98 should autodetect the card. You select Have Disk and point it to the downloaded current drivers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fdisk
ID: 7991340
Like Long time said If you have standard graphics adapter listed then you have the wrong drivers. Go to dell type in the code on the back or side of your machine and then download the correct drivers.  This can sometimes happen when you have a resoulution set above 640 X 480 and have the moniter set as default or plug and play.  If that is the case then get the correct driver for your monitor (in a pinch you could just change it to a major manufacturer of 17" like acer or the like)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lneilson
ID: 7996778
thanks for the feed back
I've followed all the suggestions so far no luck but now I know the video card is embedded so  what now?


lneilson
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gbaughma earned 200 total points
ID: 7997794
Use the Service Tag number on the side of your Dell, go to Dell's web site and type in the service tag number.  It will give you detailed information about the configuration of the machine, as well as links for where to download the latest drivers.

It's not an issue with your monitor, but the drivers for your video card.  Any VGA monitor will give you at LEAST 640x480x256 colors.  You have a video driver problem, not a monitor problem.

--Greg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9569440
lneilson:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0