?
Solved

Boot with msdos and copy files etc?

Posted on 2003-02-20
10
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Boot with msdos and copy etc?

System specs
NT workstation 4.0
single partition, with only NT 4.0 (NO ms-dos, well actually no bootsect.dos file put the comp has io.sys msdos.sys etc)

My question is how do i boot NT with a floppy then read, write, copy, erase, etc?

My plan was to put ms-dos 7.0 or up (btw where can i find this) on a bootbale floopy then run ntfsdospro.exe then access any files.

Do i need to alter the boot.ini file and add something like C:= "Ms-dos"?

I'm very confused can some one please help.
The only thing i have done right so far is change the BIOS setting to make it boot floppy , but NT just bypasses the floppy. Also do i need to format the bootbale floppy using a NT machine?

What abust the fact that NT doesnt boot to ms-dos how do i change that if at all?

I appreacite all help/suggestions. thx very much.

Sincerely,
rankeen

P.S.
feel free to e-mail if you want
imperiumlux@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:Rankeen
10 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7990982
try booting with a w98 boot disk and then use ntfspro
youcan get a w98 boot disk from www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 7991874
Correct me if I'm wrong, but if the partition for the NT is in NTFS, then you won't be able to boot with a win98 boot disk except if you download the NT bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com 
The best way is to add another hard disk as a slave and copy all your files to the slave hdd. It's better to install NT/Win2000/WinXP in FAT32 partition as it enable you to transfer data when you use other OS to read the hdd as it is in FAT format.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ghost_Hacker earned 400 total points
ID: 7993136
ShadowWarrior111.....

Booting from a floppy will bypass NT. Once that is done you would use a NTFS dos driver (like NTFSdos pro) to gain access to the NTFS partition.


The instructions for NTFSdospro should tell you how to build a bootable dos floppy that can read/write to NTFS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Rankeen
ID: 7994813
Ghost is right. can anyone help me with this part?

i have got the SAM file from the workstation but its only 20 k  and when i ran lophtcrack it only showed 2 accounts (admin and guest). If we have so many users at my site why does the local machine Sam file not show hundreds of users?

The info says it was last modified before this place was operatoinal. shouldnt the SAm file be up to date? where would the one that is up to date be located and how can i get access to it with NFTSDOS? this gets more diffucult as time goes on! rofl
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 7996545
The local sam file contains only the local accounts for the local computer. To see doamin accounts you need access to the sam on a Domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rankeen
ID: 7997232
thank you ghost for your help. How would i go about accessing the sam on the domain controller? thank you.

Rankeen
imperiumlux@yahoo.com

P.S. how can I give you more points? ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rankeen
ID: 7997372
Is it even possible to access the SAM on the Primary Domain Controller from a workstation? How would you go about accessing it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 7998907
You need access to the system folder on the DC, just as you would locally, to make a copy of the sam "repair" file (since the "working" sam file can't be accessed while the system is running).
You would also need admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rankeen
ID: 8003306
So, if i have admin rights can i log onto a workstation and rdisk /r to floppy?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ghost_Hacker
ID: 8003496
Yes.
0