?
Solved

easy question -> how to create this kind of image??

Posted on 2003-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
http://www.boomspeed.com/icymo/emi.jpg

currently still trying hard to learn PSP....so can the expert tell me how to use PSP to create the image wif fade edge?? i try to use the feather funtions but it doesnt work as i still can see the frame of the image...my background is white color...
0
Comment
Question by:yearho
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7991447
Looks like you just need to use a bigger feather, or bring your selection inside the edges a bit before you feather, invert, and delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yearho
ID: 8022493
hi weed...i would like to know how to create the fade edge to only lower part....jx like the picture shown above, not the whole picture but only certain area....
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 75 total points
ID: 8022930
Lots of ways to do it. You could use an alpha channel with a gradient, a white>transparent gradient on a layer above it, a feathered and inverted selection of a section thats larger than the image.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:yearho
ID: 8023239
weed..thanx alot for answering my question, but can u pls explain in layman terms?? step by step would be great :)now i hv photoshop 7 in my pc..i'm sorry coz i couldn really catch ur words...pardon my ignorance...my english sucks...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8023261
Sounds like you need photoshop basics. Photoshop comes with a  manual to cover things like layer masks, gradients, etc. You will want to have a read of that before using Photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yearho
ID: 8023428
weed..thanx alot for answering my question, but can u pls explain in layman terms?? step by step would be great :)now i hv photoshop 7 in my pc..i'm sorry coz i couldn really catch ur words...pardon my ignorance...my english sucks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yearho
ID: 8023456
sorry double postin...
0
 

Author Comment

by:yearho
ID: 8023580
sorry double postin...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Joanne15858
ID: 8069501
Hi yearho, I'm using photoshop 6.0. Perhaps you can try the below simple steps to create faded (actually,its called feathered)lower part of image:

1) In Photoshop, open desired image
2) Select the Rectangular Marquee Tool from toolbar
3) Drag it over your image. Don't select all. Leave some spaces only from the left and bottom of your image.
4) Go to Select menu, select Feather and enter Feather Radius (E.g. 5). On the image, you will see the selection box changing to a more curved one.
5) To see the effect, you need to select Edit, Copy and Paste it on a new blank image(white or other colours).

Hope this helps you : ). Happy learning.
0