?
Solved

2 x 2 interfacing

Posted on 2003-02-20
19
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19

Say we have 2 interconnected PCs, with 2 NICs each. We connect both NICs of both PCs. For example an ethernet connection with a patch cable, and an ad-hox WiFi connection.

Each PC has its own IP address and/or its NetBIOS name. Say PCs both run windows, with windows networking (file sharing).

My question is, at a first level, if we copy a file from one pc to another, which connection it will use and why?

Is this a silly question?!?! :/



0
Comment
Question by:piou
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7991273
the one with the least "cost"
the slowest connection usually has the highest "cost"
so, if using a 10mbit ethernet, and a 11mbit wireless, then the wireless, but if using a 100mbit ethernet, and an 11mbit wireless, then the ethernet
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cdsmark
ID: 7991283
What version of windows?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cdsmark
ID: 7991291
cannot assign the same ip address to two nics. one of them will take control!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ellesd
ID: 7991409
If you have two NICs, when establish a share it will be associated with the appropriate NIC.  If you copy a file to the share, it really won't have much of a choice other that the NIC used to establish the share.  Even if you establish a share to the same location thru each NIC, they each have their own association; you can only pick one to copy the file to.
Actually you can assign multiple IPs to a NIC, but only one primary; the others will be aliases and therefore the same NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 7991545
When I say windows, I mean any version. But if it makes a difference, let's say 2000.

Steven: Who decides upon the cost?

cdsmark, ellesd: I insist on windows file sharing, where the IP addresses are transparent to the user. E.g. I am copying a file to a shared folder... just that.

ellesd: Same question again: how do you define "appropriate" NIC upon establishing a share? Who and how decides?

(As soon as I get a patch cable, I will try myself. However, the only thing I will be able to see is each NICs activity from the icon.)

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7996197
>Who decides upon the cost
the operating system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 7997111
Stevenlewis,

Is your comment "authoritative"? Can you provide resources or bibliography? I still cannot understand which is or where is the mechanism that does this kind of "routing". If it's the OS in general, do all OS's do that?

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 400 total points
ID: 7997169
see if this helps
http://www.enterasys.pl/support/techbltn/tb1039-9.html
http://www.gospodarstwo.pl/~mateo/bgp/ip/2917A-127.html
Note cost metrics are usually associated with routing, but should apply in this case
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 7999162
I think Entersys cover me... Cheers!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7999403
Glad to help
Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 8059890
steve,

There has been an implication! After all, the system doesn't seen to be very concerned. In the above configuration, the system prefers the slow (11M) connection, and doesn't user the fast (100M) at all. In other circumstances it did use the fast interface, but it looks like it chooses in random.

I presume that only with some static routing I will overcome the problem. If you're reading this, do u have any ideas?

0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 8060840
Sorry for mistakes previously.

I have also tried a simple persistent static route, but doesn't work (unless I do it wrong).

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8061083
please print your route(s) here
use route print
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 8061202
===========================================================================
Interface List
0x1 ........................... MS TCP Loopback interface
0x1000003 ...00 50 bf 58 81 30 ...... Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
0x1000004 ...00 09 5b 0c 8b a0 ...... NETGEAR MA101 USB Adapter
===========================================================================
===========================================================================
Active Routes:
Network Destination        Netmask          Gateway       Interface  Metric
          0.0.0.0          0.0.0.0      192.168.0.1     192.168.0.3       1
        127.0.0.0        255.0.0.0        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.0.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.0.3     192.168.0.3       1
      192.168.0.3  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
    192.168.0.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.0.3     192.168.0.3       1
      192.168.1.0    255.255.255.0      192.168.1.1     192.168.1.1       1
      192.168.1.1  255.255.255.255        127.0.0.1       127.0.0.1       1
      192.168.1.2  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1     192.168.1.1       1
    192.168.1.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1     192.168.1.1       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0      192.168.0.3     192.168.0.3       1
        224.0.0.0        224.0.0.0      192.168.1.1     192.168.1.1       1
  255.255.255.255  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1     192.168.1.1       1
Default Gateway:       192.168.0.1
===========================================================================
Persistent Routes:
  Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
      192.168.1.2  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1       1
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 8061209
The 2 PCs have interfaces in the 192.168 domain:

0.3 and 1.1 for the first pc
0.6 and 1.2 for the 2nd.

So I need traffic between those two to go via the 1.1-1.2 interface.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8061258
this is not a network address
Network Address          Netmask  Gateway Address  Metric
     192.168.1.2  255.255.255.255      192.168.1.1       1
it is a host address
a valid netwowrk address would be 192.168.0.0
but both 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.1 are on the same subnet

route add 192.168.0.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.1.1
(if the 192.168.1.1 NIC is on this machine)
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 8061275
can you please explain a bit that last line? remember that traffic from .0.3 must route as usual (through .0.1 which the gateway-router (& hub as well)).

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8061463
I need you to explain this line
So I need traffic between those two to go via the 1.1-1.2 interface
traffic destined for the local network will stay in the local network, and will not use a gateway unless the ip address is not on the local net
so, if no gateway is defined, traffic for the 192.168.0 network will use the 192.168.03 NIC and traffic destined for the 192.168.1 network will use the 192.168.1.1 NIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:piou
ID: 8061658
Thank you Steven; you have been more than helpful!

0