?
Solved

case when query on paradox table  help

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am currently using D5 and paradox7 tables

I need to do the query below (I know that this works on sql server) however when I use a query component in Delphi (to paradox tables)I receive an error (the when is the problem)

Any help or suggestions greatly appreciated

SELECT Name, Description, Risk,Ranking, Likelihood, Consequence
case when (likelihood<=10) and (consequence<=20) then 'very low risk - Acceptable'
     when (likelihood>=20)and (likelihood<=40) and (consequence<=10) then 'low risk  - Acceptable'
   end as Prob
FROM table1
ORDER BY Prob
0
Comment
Question by:Vanessa
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 7991640
not possible
use union instead
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ILE
ID: 8021765
Under paradoxdelphi use   localsql

this is not posible under loacl sql


however u cen do one new calculed filed

and in on calsc events populed the query  with results

if u dont know how to use calculed fields just ask i give u a example

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317145
Vanessa:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9947761
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to accept kretzschmar's answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0