?
Solved

hotmail email client on linux

Posted on 2003-02-20
14
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
my employer has blocked web-based hotmail emails
i am able to check hotmail mails using outlook on windows..
but i need something on linux .. any such software/tool/hack ?
0
Comment
Question by:akshayxx
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 7992034
i used to get mine from mozilla, i set it to pop3 -- hotmail supports pop3 if you pay for it, but i dont and got it to work anyhow, course i cant recall how now. (i know they say you cant, but i had it working for me wife last year or so, maybe you cant anymore im not sure)

http://services.msn.com/svcs/hotmail/httpmail.asp 

these guys claim to have a way too



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lnxgeek
ID: 7996948
If you're able to check it with outlook, are you getting it with POP3? If so, almost any linux email client can retrieve POP3 mail, and you can also use a utility called 'fetchmail' to grab your email from the server, send it to your local machines server, and check it that way as if it was delivered straight to your linux machine in the first place.

I personally use a combination of fetchmail / mutt to retrieve my POP3 mail.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 7997321
maybe not, outlook has special support built into it for hotmail, you used to select hotmail from a drop down box of email and it checked via http, but it alreayd knows the server and everything for you
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lnxgeek
ID: 7997756
That's kind of what I remembered, that MS allows Outlook and OE to inherently check Hotmail without using POP3, but it's worth a look.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 7997807
yeah but like i said, hotmail supports pop3 if you pay for it, but i had it working and i didn't pay for it (though i remember thinking it was flaky)

or get a real e-mail address ;-) i gave up on my hotmail, the spam never stopped and i was out of filters...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kaily27
ID: 7998271
trying installing

HotWayDaemon 0.5 - The Hotmail POP3 gateway for Linux and *nix

See

http://people.freenet.de/courierdave/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 7998406
ok if any of ur suggestions work i'l award the points .. otherwise i'll share among all of u
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 7998411
did i mention that i dont want to pay.. i want "free lunch"..hmm if not free  than very very cheap..should not involve any money .. only effort :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 8000429
im all over free, i don't buy anything (well gas maybe, they threaten to take your license for that ;-) )

0
 

Expert Comment

by:brooksp
ID: 8025133
Hi,
You might want to try a utility called .. getwmail

Availible at: http://www.btinternet.com/~fnarr.fnarr4019/getwmail.html

This allows you to transfer email from Hotmail to a pop3 account and then download it as normal.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8025280
by the way can some one direct me what does hotmail have so that we can check either from outlook .. or we have to use its web based interface..
OR can some one explain why is that my company has blocked web based interface but still i can use it using outlook..
does outloook talk to hotmail with some different port/ protocol.. ?
is there some encryption which only outlook can do ..?some key ? something ?
if i can get idea abt that protocol..i can try implementing one :)

btw i have another problem now .. i cant also check mail.yahoo.com.. and i again i dont want to pay yahoo for their POP3 access :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8025283
all this from linux..
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 8025375
they may have blocked the site for http traffic only (which would permit hotmails paying customers to still use it)

Have you looked into something like
http://www.anonymizer.com/

Now let me say something here:
If your company has blocked http to hotmail they have a reason, and doing something like this to get around it could cost you your job.  When I take the time to block something at work, I take the time to see if someone is getting around those blocks.  So use it to see if it works and it is really just http blocked, or see if they have done something else. (And remember if it does work, you really shouldn't do it)

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akshayxx
ID: 8025865
i thought myself to have good level of security expertise .. i didnt think abt that majorwoo.. (i might be being monitored)

thanks for the suggestion.. btw for many reasons i m more than confident that i cant loose my job for that..
0