Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Data on DVD -r and -rw

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
when I use a dvd-rw disk I can get over 4 gigs of data and it burns just great.  If I use a dvd -r, nero says I am trying to burn multiple and the files may not work.  Why is dvd -rw and -r different when storing data?
0
Comment
Question by:fayb
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7991452
Youve got it posted to the wrong topic area. This is the Graphics topic are. Post it to the windows area.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
falerus earned 400 total points
ID: 8006601
i'll try to help anyway... are you sure you are selecting the correct options when burning the disk? read help on burning to DVD-r
0
 

Author Comment

by:fayb
ID: 8008553
Thanks for the hint.  Got it working.
0