?
Solved

quick restore compaq 5834

Posted on 2003-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Where can I find or download a campaq 5834 quick restore disk.  I called campaq and they cannot release it nolonger because microsoft quit making windows 98..  help help
0
Comment
Question by:landolt
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 100 total points
ID: 7991479
Try Ebay
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7991485
Ask around the local computer stores they may know somebody that has one. Ask the people you work with as well.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7991489
Also try Ebay to get a copy of Win98
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 100 total points
ID: 7991994
Windows 98 Second Edition is also available still at some computer stores.  The store i work for still has it available.  For $109.99 Win 98 SE OEM edition.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7992743
Staples still has Win98 - www.staples.com
0