?
Solved

Turning Java applications into EXE.

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am very new to the Java world and I was wondering if anyone could answer this question. I have Borland JBuilder 6 enterprise edition and I am running windows XP pro. How would i save an application to run on any computer such as an installation file.
0
Comment
Question by:neocytrix
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msterjev earned 150 total points
ID: 7991886
Excelsior Jet is the best and the limited edition is free:

http://www.excelsior-usa.com/jet.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7992653
 You can also try this one (unfortunatelly not free): http://www.duckware.com/jexepack/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:omom
ID: 7993565
Also, InstallAnywhere Now is a good tool (and free)
Excelsior Jet is good, too, as msterjev mentions but doesn't come cheap
0