Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

log off xp with a desktop shortcut.

Posted on 2003-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hello,
I was wondering if someone knew what the command is to make a shortcut to log off windows xp. I found one to lock windows xp like so: rundll32.exe user32.dll, LockWorkStation .

But that just locks the windows session and wont let you switch users unless you click ok to another pop promt. I need a shortcut that will actuly log off the user so another user can log on.

Thanks

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:coronalover4u
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7991627
Syntax for Windows XP:

      SHUTDOWN [options] [-m [\\ComputerName]]  

options
   -M \\Computer  : A remote computer to shutdown.
   -L          : logoff current user

   -c "Msg"    : An optional shutdown message
   -S          : Shutdown

   -R          : Shutdown and reboot

   -A          : Abort a system shutdown during the timeout period.

   -T:xx       : Set the timer for system shutdown in seconds.[20 sec. default]

   -F          : Force running applications to close.
                 ATTENTION: If you use the -F parameter shutdown will not
                            prompt for File-Save in any open applications.
                            This will result in a loss of all unsaved data!!!

   -d u:xx:yy   : List a USER reason code for the shutdown.
   -d P:xx:yy   : List a PLANNED reason code for the shutdown.
                   xx Specifies the major reason code (0-255)
                   yy Specifies the minor reason code (0-65536)
When using this command to reboot a server - the shutdown can be made faster if the services are halted using NET STOP - the NT shutdown process will normally allow about 30 seconds to ensure each running service has time to stop.
e.g.

net stop "Microsoft Exchange Internet Mail Service"
net stop "Microsoft Exchange System Attendant" /y
wait 20
shutdown /Y /T:5 /C /R
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7991635
SHUTDOWN -s -f
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 8012562
Actually Crazy, I think you meant:

shutdown.exe -l -f

Using -s would make the machine physically shut down, not simply log off.

Note to coronalover:  If the shutdown command line deal works for you, award the points to Crazy.. I'm simiply correcting what I think is a typo.  :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nchase
ID: 8038294
This may be too simple, but Have you enabled fast user switching in the User accounts window?

Like This:

while logged on as administrator, open user accounts in control panel

click "change the way users log on or off"

check "use fast user switching"

then "apply options"

This combined with your shortcut should do the trick
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EDStech
ID: 8038354
Fast user switching is bad.. very bad.  It'll degreade the performance of the computer significantly if it's not used properly.

Crazyone's suggestion will do exactly what Corona is asking...
0
 

Author Comment

by:coronalover4u
ID: 8039283
Hello EDStech

In the name of learning. Can you please share your expereince with the Fast user switching and how it degrades the performace?

0