?
Solved

how many codd rules ms -access,oracle follow

Posted on 2003-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,962 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
hi,
   how many codd rules does oracle8i/9i,
 ms-access,sybase, ingress follow
 and which are the rules they don't follow
plz name them


                      rahul
0
Comment
Question by:sensitive
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sensitive
ID: 7991645
plz reply soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:sensitive
ID: 7991650
how many codd rules does oracle8i/9i,
ms-access,sybase, ingress follow
and which are the rules they don't follow
plz name them


                     
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zmey2
ID: 7993127
what is codd rules?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 7994392
0
 

Author Comment

by:sensitive
ID: 8172446
thanks ornicar
    i went http://www.databaseanswers.com/codds_rules.htm

 site
but didn't get much help if u find better site than
  this plz give me its address
                                rahul
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ornicar earned 600 total points
ID: 8179726
My previous comment was just to link to something explaining what are Codd rules. It's quite easy to find formulations of the codd rules. I like this one which explains in clearer details:
http://www.frick-cpa.com/ss7/Theory_RelationalDB.asp

I may now go a bit deeper and see how Codd rules are applied.
As is is part opf its standard, any relational database apply the rules, maybe with some weaknesses but a few. Looks like all Oracle, Access, Sybase, Ingres follow the rules, with a weakness for Access on the last rules. This is a matter of discussion, as we can explain how each product follow the rules.

A discussion for the Informix DB, see page 6 of this doc:
http://bpaosf.bpa.arizona.edu/~huang/report696.doc

Demonstrating Codd rules with DB2:
http://ganesh.bpa.arizona.edu/~mis696g/Projects/DB2.ppt

Here showing that all the RDBMS you mention are fully certified, apart Ingres which is not mentioned:
http://www.state.me.us/policybd/1998/dbmsstd.htm

For me Access doesn't follow well rule 10 (Data Integrity Is a Function of the DBMS) because of lack of table based triggers. You can only einforce integrity with validation constraints on individual columns, and FK-PK constraints with relationships tool. This is a lot less than Oracle which you can fire your own validation trigger on any event on a table.

 




0
 

Author Comment

by:sensitive
ID: 8192821
thanks ornicar
    this time information given by u is
 quite useful  
   i hope u definately pass new
  information about this in near future too
  thanx once again
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 9432514
sensitive,
No comment has been added lately (186 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to ornicar http:#8179726

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

knowlton
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0