?
Solved

Decrypt a file on win xp pro that was encrpted in win 2k pro

Posted on 2003-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi..,

 I had encrypted an excel file on a Windows 2000 Prof machine. Ihe file was stored on D drive.
Later without decrypted the file I formatted my c partition and installed win xp prof.
Now I am not to open the file - it says the file is encrypted.

How do I overcome this.

Thanks.
Parameshwar
0
Comment
Question by:Parameshwar
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7991707
I don't beleive you can because you don't have the key need to unlock the file.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7991710
http://www.surasoft.com/tut/xpefs.htm

A trap that many fall into is when they re-format their system and re-install WindowsXP whilst having encrypted data on another disk and they didn't back up their "keys". In fact they didn't even know they existed. Suddenly they realize they do not have access to their encrypted data. What do you do? The answer is delete the data as you cannot recover it (unless your administrator makes use of an Recover Agent or there is a hidden back door --spooky--).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Deckard
ID: 7993276
Parameshwar,

Excel 2000 uses 40-bit RC4 encryption, which (I believe) is the strongest encryption Microsoft can place on their products and still comply with U.S. export laws.  There are a number of freeware, shareware, and commercial software applications that claim to have the ability to recover these encrpyted files.

I have no experience with this particular product, but you might try: http://www.globalshareware.com/Utilities/Security-Encryption/Advanced-Excel-2000-Password-Recovery.htm
I hope it works out for you.

Cheers,
Jason Deckard
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jason_Deckard
ID: 7993296
Also: if the drive the Excel file was created on was encrypted, CrazyOne is correct.  You are most likely out of luck.

However, if Excel was used to encrypt the file (on a non-encrypted drive), the application I linked to should help you out.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NEOsporin
ID: 7996864
Elcomsoft has the fastest crackers I have found or used. jason is correct totally correct. EFS as CrazyOne stated is a pain in the butt. here is MS's papers on the EFS:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=242296
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=230520
http://windows.2000trainers.com/coursesandarticles/reviews/efs.html
you may want to try to move the file to a FAT 32 drive, but I doubt that will work now that you have  new OS.
I haven't used this one yet, but I am about too:)
http://www.sans.org/newsletters/hacking_efs2.php
GL
-NEO
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chicko
ID: 8000831
I agree with Crazy One.

To find your current key, do the following:
Start > Run > type in "mmc", hit enter
File > Add /Remove Snap in > Add
Select "Certificates" from the list > click add
my user account > Finish
Close > Ok

Expand the + next to the Certificate store > then personal > then click on certificates.

In the right hand panel, you will find your certificate, you can back this up by exporting it, e.g. a floppy disk is the most secure (security wise that is).

If you didn't back up your first certificate then I'm unaware if it can be cracked. With todays PC power that is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:IronMaiden
ID: 8052944
well you might use a lil proggy called excell locksmith, its a tiny little thing (32kb)and i forget where i got it but it works a charm.its free too, here is a link
http://brother.freeshell.org/pass.html
sj
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9816064
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: CrazyOne{7991710}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0