?
Solved

color

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how do i fix my color becouse it is not working win i go to adjust my display color it ask me to restort my comptur but win it storts back up it's the same color as befor 16 color i wont it to go to 256 but it dont
0
Comment
Question by:jr4807
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 100 total points
ID: 7991815
The problem is with your display card driver. Remove your display card driver and reinstall it again.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:drcspy
drcspy earned 100 total points
ID: 7992389
well either that or there is a problem with the vid card and it may need replacing.......make sure you got the correct drivers for it and then if it still plays up it's probably sick.....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 7993021
go to your video card manufacturers website and download the latest drivers for your card.
Note these files may need to be unzipped first so note the location where there are stored in.
Then go into the device manager and select your display adapter and choose to update drivers. Then point it to where you stored the new driver.
0