?
Solved

Read/Unread count not displaying in Status Bar

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a client who has somehow managed to remove the 'Read/Unread' message count that appears in the Status Bar below the Folder List/Outlook Bar.  The Status Bar itself is there, as you can remove it and put it back via the View, Status Bar command.  However, all it is is a solid gray line.

The only documentation I can find on the Status bar is how to turn it on and off.  I have clicked, dragged, optioned all I can to no avail.

Any ideas?

Thanks,

Tony
0
Comment
Question by:tnorman
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 7992870
tnorman

Try this:

If you r on Inbox right-click on "From" and click Field Chooser.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 7992937
http://www.towson.edu/news/techannounce/msg00046.html
Try it with

/cleanviews
/resetoutlookbar
/safe

Try those three individually and see if things return to normal.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ranjan01
ID: 7994300
hi
Most likely because your POP server doesn't set the /"Status: R/" header when a message has been read by a mail client. Claris Emailer uses UIDL, which keeps track of whether YOUR PARTICULAR Mac (or PC or whatever) has read it; the "Status: R" header is global, but not all servers support it. Nor do all servers support UIDL, but most modern ones do. If you make your POP account "online" in the OE "Advanced" page, then OE supposedly will use UIDL instead of "Status: R" to determine message read/unread status. But I think that "online" and "check mail every N minutes" may not go well together.

please view this link below
http://macemail.com/oe/pages/faq_mail.shtml

Ranjan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 8004601
lurking....and just a hunch but I bet slink9's /cleanviews suggestion is the fix.
0