?
Solved

Writing FTP client

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to write an ftp client. I have a fair idea of sockets and C. Can anyone help me getting some specification of the FTP server or some URL where I can find the relavent information.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:pankajtiwary
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akshayxx earned 200 total points
ID: 7991862
http://www.freesoft.org/CIE/RFC/959/index.htm

i wont sugesst writing FTP client from scratch.. take some already written code .. like normal command line ftp client found on all UNIX and clones
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skian
ID: 7993264
as akshayxx suggested, don't implement your own
ftp client protocol. There are already enough (broken :-)
implementations.

use something like libcurl
http://curl.haxx.se/libcurl/

Stephane
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10011206
Nothing has happened on this question in over 10 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by akshayxx.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0