?
Solved

how to display dropdown list of datacombo control when it get focused without mouse click on it

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
hello ,
  I am making an application in which I am using DataCombo box control to display the lsit of EmployeeName.
What i want is when the focus comes on this DataCombo Control from another control , this DataCombo box should be displayed with dropdown list.
 This is possible with simple Combobox control with the use of Sendmessage function of user32.dll ,in this I am passing values like this
    SendMessage Combo1.hwnd, CB_SHOWDROPDOWN, True, 0
so whenever I call this code it displays the dropdown list of simplecombo.
    but when i do same thing using DataCombo its not working .
    SendMessage DataCombo1.hwnd, CB_SHOWDROPDOWN, True, 0
how can I solve this problem ?
please help...
0
Comment
Question by:mithung
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rdrunner earned 200 total points
ID: 7993360
Try sendkeys F4 when the combo gets focus...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mithung
ID: 8007710
thanks its wrking now
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 9117926
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

 -->Accept rdrunner's comment as Answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER

GPrentice00
Cleanup Volunteer
0