?
Solved

Display items in their own fonts inside the  combobox????

Posted on 2003-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hello! There

I need help from you guys. I have created a combo box which act as command bar using VBA code. The problem is that I need to display the items inside the combo box in their respective fonts instead of English. Other fonts are already installed in my system.
Thanks at the earliest.
0
Comment
Question by:trojanhacker
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 100 total points
ID: 7992152
if u can easily do it using the control tools, goto show toolbar, then select the control toolbox, then add a combobox, once added right click on it and set the font. thats it.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JoaTex
JoaTex earned 100 total points
ID: 7994785
Hi
 In this litlle example put the language in combo1 and combo2 will show font of selected language.

put 2 combobox in a form.

code:

Option Explicit
Dim test(3) As String
Dim Estil(3) As String
Dim N
Private Sub Combo1_Click()
   Combo2.Clear
   Combo2.FontName = Combo1.List(Combo1.ListIndex)
      For N = 0 To 2
         Combo2.AddItem test(N)
      Next N
   Combo2.Text = "Test"
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
   For N = 0 To 2
      test(N) = "Test" & N + 1
      Select Case N
         Case Is = 0
            Estil(N) = "Arial Black"
         Case Is = 1
            Estil(N) = "Times New Roman"
         Case Is = 2
            Estil(N) = "Ms Serif"
      End Select
      Combo1.AddItem Estil(N)
   Next N
End Sub

hope it suites you
Jo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447598
trojanhacker:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0