?
Solved

A literary challenge

Posted on 2003-02-20
33
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Ok guys, this is my first question on EE.  I've enjoyed thinking about alot of the puzzles/riddles in this topic area, so I thought I'd put something back and post my own.

This is a challenge.  What is the longest english sentence you can construct such that each word's letter count is precisely one more than the previous word? You don't necessarily have to start at 1 either.

Ie: In two days their system crashed  (2,3,4,5,6,7)

Note: Punctuation doesn't count as letters.  I will also allow compound words to be broken up into their components, ie : forthcoming = forth coming (5,6)

The points will be awarded to the longest sentence after
2 weeks, or the most creative answer in the event of a tie.  

Happy puzzling...
0
Comment
Question by:postie
33 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 7992978
Does the sentence have to make sense?
Does it have to be gramattically correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Arawn
ID: 7993161
I do not want every little mistake crashing computers constantly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mattymac1
ID: 7993192
I am too busy..
1 2   3   4...There!hehe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thedevilinthebelfry
ID: 7993199
My Comp prof. would have shot me for this...

I am, man, here, alone, having trouble counting fiduciary statements faultlessly, convincingly - alternatively, unsuccessfully & unproductively, extraordinarily.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Varklord
ID: 7993960
I am too sure words become lengthy facilely, syllables
repeatedly re-repeating,
re-repeatedly re-re-repeating,
re-re-repeatedly re-re-re-repeating . . .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexcvt
ID: 7994495
I, to say only truth, wasted college studying financial investment opportunity philosophies.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 7995476
I
do
not
know
where
family
doctors
acquired
illegibly
perplexing
handwriting;
nevertheless,
extraordinary
pharmaceutical
intellectuality,
counterbalancing
indecipherability,
transcendentalizes
intercommunications'
incomprehensibleness.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MarkSteward
ID: 7996902
lol Varklord
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GPrentice00
ID: 7997766
I am one mean, nasty mother-<deleted impolite expletive> lawbreaker; incessantly encountering incarceration, illegitimately disenfranchised – incomprehensibly!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:postie
ID: 8004624
> Does the sentence have to make sense?
> Does it have to be gramattically correct?

It has to make some kind of sense, otherwise there would be no point.  But I'll leave gramatical correctness somewhat open, as it is possible to write something which said in the correct way sounds ok, but is not really gramatically correct.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jpkemp
ID: 8005922
(Here's one I started but can't finish satisfactorily - I think the & for "and" is a fudge...)

"I am the only known person equally complete & imperfect"

If you think it doesn't make sense, think of it as a zen thing.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheBeaver
ID: 8016499
An
ass
(Edited by Computer101)
could
excite
hormons
utilised
sparingly
previously,
reluctantly
facilitating
homosexuality.

Not the longest but worth posting anyways :)
12 words, could be increased to 13 if "an ass" is replaced with "a he-she"
LOL
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheBeaver
ID: 8016619
I
am
not
dumb,
giant
bouncy
breasts
interest
everybody,
increasing
individuals
masterbation
uncontrolably,
singlehandedly

14 words. Getting better :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:d_willia
ID: 8019024
My ear doth above detect pattern username TheBeaver!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheBeaver
ID: 8020333
go and (Edited by Computer101) fists losers :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TheBeaver
ID: 8023649
i
am
big
dick
owner,
posing,
knowing
roomfull
fallicaly
challenged,
flatulently
prostituting,
ultraretarded
hermaphrodites

14 words again :) This is getting rediculous
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rapture273
ID: 8027038
I
am
not
just
happy
myself,
besides
enjoying
arguments
consisting
politically
accentuating
abnormalities,
administrating
accountableness,
indivisibilities,
anticeremonialist
conversationalists.

In poetic form, a sentence about political discussions. That takes me to 18.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Victor_R
ID: 8028719
Kingpin:

I am the real power behind; content, although corrupted monetarily; protagonist concentrates resourcefully, outmaneuvering;  counterplay-time. (15)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
8_digits earned 400 total points
ID: 8046926
I
do
not
like
cobol
faking
method's
well-made
structure
procedure's
enlightened
practicality;
undecryptable
interconnected
multiorientated
psuedointerface's
subinelligibility,
inbiconditionality
interconceptualizes
countermanipulations,
superantidisplacement
nonpsuedocooperatating
disestablismentarianist.

(23)

I do not like cobol faking method's well-made structure procedure's enlightened practicality;undecryptable interconnected multiorientated psuedointerface's subinelligibility, inbiconditionality interconceptualizes countermanipulations, superantidisplacement nonpsuedocooperating disestablismentarianist.

(23)
___________________________________________________________
"The source will be with you... always"
~ caard
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 8047883
me
get
some
sleep
zzzzzz
zzzzzzz
zzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz snore

oh dammit - it was going so well!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Victor_R
ID: 8066184
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 8070111
We may have to get someone to update that page after this question is graded.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sanker
ID: 8071264
I think 8_digits takes the cake with his beautiful sentence that makes ALOT of sence :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ecims
ID: 8081545
I
am
not
past
smart
people
wasting
valuable
bandwidth
discussing
intelligent
predicaments
instantiating
sesquipedalian
malconformation,
incomprehensible
misinterpretation,
arachibutyrophobia,
disestablishmentism,
lymphangiomyomatosis,
haematoporphyrinaemia,
lymphangioendothelioma,
gynotikolobomassophilia,
entredentolignumologists,
levopropoxyphenenapsylate,
laparoscopiccholangiograms,
honorificabilitudinitatibus,
antidisestablishmentarianism,
floccinaucinihilipilification,
hippopotomonstrosesquipedalian,
lysophosphatidicacidphosphatase,
ligamentummetacarpaletransversum, ligamentacuneonaviculariadorsalia,
pseudoantidisestablishmentarianism,
blah, blah, blah ...
pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 8081812
he put the longest word at the end... so in theory if you could work up to that word from 1 that would be the longest word possible, anyone ready to go to 45?  Have fun.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rapture273
ID: 8082255
Is anyone checking these words to see if they really make sense?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ecims
ID: 8082384
Knock yourself out;

http://www.islandnet.com/~egbird/dict/dict.htm
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/omd/

My favorite;
colposinquanonia - ( KAHL-puh-SIN-kwah-NOH-nee-uh )
 Estimating a woman's beauty based on her chest
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MarkSteward
ID: 8087879
OT:

That's a very interesting word... anyone know where it comes from?  It looks like it's derived from Greek kolpos (vagina/womb) latinised and Latin sine qua non (without which nothing), so meaning the viewing (of women) as nothing but sexual objects.  I find it interesting that a word nobody's heard of has gained a meaning different to its actual derivation.

Thanks,
    Mark
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ecims
ID: 8090156
Don't know, that is curious.   I guess you are saying that the definition should be;
"estimating a woman's beauty based on her vagina"

It appears to have originated in medical terminology.  But you are correct, colpo is from Greek kolpos, which is a fold, cleft or hollow, usually refering to the vagina.  Colpo- is used a lot in medical terminology, but it always refers to the vagina.  So you pose a good question.  Maybe it was a medical term that has been bastardized or more likley made up by a modern social psychologist.  I'll research a little more.

Here are a number of colpo- words.
http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=colpo&action=Search+OMD

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ecims
ID: 8090178
Hah, I typed likley.  Freudian slip.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kohashi
ID: 8092517
I have a new favorite word ;)

-kohashi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:postie
ID: 8100572
Ok, I think it's time to render a judgment on this one.

While I did say that the longest one would win, I feel there should be a good flow to the sentence created, as well as something useful learnt.  So, therefore I award the points to 8_digits for his incisive commentary on COBOL coming in at a total length of 23 words. ecims' weighs in at 34 before his gap, but after the first 18 or so words it starts to fall apart and doesn't really connect.

Honorable mention goes to jpkemp's wonderful zen-like statement.

"I am the only known person equally complete & imperfect"

I'll have to write that down somewhere and use it from time to time :)

FYI:  The longest I could come up with when I originally posed this question was about 7.  I'm very impressed by the number of good answers I received that surpassed that by a good margin.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Varklord
ID: 8121388
"I am sad."

My recursive submission was infinitely long.

Not that I'm whining.

I'm just crying softly to myself with extreme subinelligibility.
0