Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem: Cannot configure my printer anymore

Posted on 2003-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
A few weeks ago I installed on my server (W2k) some printers (Nashuatec 2705). Everthing was ok, but since last week it doesn't work! If I try to display the printer properties I get the error message "Device settings cannot be displayed. The driver for the specific printer is not installed. Only spooler properties will be displayed. Do you want to install the driver now?"

I tried to reinstall the driver, but after that it was the same again.
 
I tried to install a new version of this driver, but it was the same again, too.

I deleted the printer, and tried to install the printer once more, but I got this error message "Unable to install printer. Operation could not be completed."
 
So I opened the registry and deleted manually everthing with my printers' name and everthing with the device driver name. I made a boot and tried to install the printer again. No improvement! I got a look in the device driver list of the installation wizzard and had to see that the drivers where not deleted. They were still in the list.

The only thing I can do is to install the printer with another driver and on the property site "Advanced" I can change it in the correct one, but not without this message "Printer setting could not be saved." When I click OK, the correct driver is in the list, but nevertheless it doesn't work.

What shall I do next, I've no ideas!!

Which keys exactly do I have to delete from the registry?
0
Comment
Question by:Kaschuma
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Packetman earned 400 total points
ID: 7992176
Try this, it should resovle your problem. Delete the printer driver from your system. While deleting if it ask syou. "Some file for this are no longer needed would you like to delete." say yes to this. Download and install Microsoft Service Pack 3. Then goto the manufacture of your printers website and download the latest driver for your printer. Install it and you should be good to go.
Let me know if that resolves it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 7993283
If your not sure which keys to delete in registry, stay away from it!!

Stop and start the spooler services and try re-add the printers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8611851
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 

Author Comment

by:Kaschuma
ID: 8612483
The problem isn't solved yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hendro
ID: 8612516
If the problem isn't resolved yet, why accepting an answer then?
0