?
Solved

working with excel in vb application

Posted on 2003-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am writing application in asp,storing data in database and according to the data i need to make a report in excel. Now i am not getting how to make an excel worksheet thruogh asp and how to add,edit and delete he records though asp.i am new with this kind of application.
Can any one help me in this. I want ot know what dll do i need to load for excel, how to create file in that how to insert data in that

thanks
vijay
0
Comment
Question by:cool_vjy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AKbor75 earned 150 total points
ID: 7993132
pfoe, this is a rather difficult job for a biginner...
anyway, you have to know:
- how to create an excel instance, and how to use it
- how to read from/write to a database

this is not very difficult, and i think lots of code is available.
but i can give some tips.
- create an excel object like:
xl = createobject("excel.application")
- create an excel workbook:
set wb = xl.workbooks.add
- add data to a sheet:
set ws = wb.worksheets(1)
ws.cells(1,1).value = "some text"
ws.saveas "filename.xls"

i don't know if this code works as is, but i hope you get the idea.

succes,

ronald
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8901335
cool_vjy:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 8964019
cool_vjy, an EE Moderator will handle this for you.
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    DELETE -- No Refund.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0