?
Solved

How do I mount a SMB volume from a machine behind a Proxy?

Posted on 2003-02-21
11
Medium Priority
?
3,660 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

   smbmount //xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/share /mnt/xxx -o username=xx  it's ok and works, but how do I do this if the target share is located on a Windows XP machine whitout a real IP adress, behind a proxy that is using Red Hat 8.0 ? I know the real IP adress of the proxy, the local IP adress of the machine and I also know a username/password.

 This is the first time I'm asking something, so i don't know if this is basic Linux or it's a hard question.
   
0
Comment
Question by:kronostm
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ianmate
ID: 7993365

This seems more of a firewall/proxy question than anything else.

This is more of a proxy/firewall question...

When you say the target share doesn't have a "real address" I presume you mean it's on a "private" network behind the proxy (which is acting as a firewall) e.g. in the 10.x.x.x or 192.168.x.x etc. range.

If so then it's just a case of getting the proxy to pass the SMB traffic between the target machine and the machine you're doing the smbmount on. The proxy administrator should be able to do that for you. Then the ipaddress you'll use in the smbmount will be the address of your side of the proxy.

If the target machine is also in a DHCP system, i.e. its IP address might change if it's rebooted then you have lots of problems. Basically it will be *really* hard to configure the proxy to know where to send the SMB traffic on the target side if the target's IP address keeps changing! The solution there will be to ask the DHCP administrator to reserve a static IP address for the target as it's being used as a server.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7993906
you need port-forwarding on the firewall,
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 7993943
i dont think just port forwarding will  work. i guess the proxy should do NAT for u in addition.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8006763

  The machine isn't using DHCP and the server isn't even config'd as a DHCP server, but there is another problem, probably bigger, that the sysadmin is no longer with us, but as long as the server is up&running nobody is allowed to touch it, so I can't make any changes, and even if we would be allowed, we don't have the root password.
   What we want to do looks like a hack. I don't know if the proxy will allow us to transmit SMB packets.

   Other ideeas?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8006774

   All the changes we can do is on the machines that we would like to connect, not on the server.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8015571
I've heared about "inverse masquerading".
Anybody can explain?

thnx
Kronos
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 8018772
if the admin atthe firewall is not willing to help you, you have little chance to do what you want.
Even "inverse masquerading" won't help 'cause the packets are lost at leastat the firewall.
You can try to tunnel port 137 and 139 for example over ssh.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8023744
but how can I ssh to that machine?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8023874
but how can I ssh to that machine?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 800 total points
ID: 8027569
either start ssh with port-forwarding on the XP machine, or install an ssh server there, for example:
   http://www.networksimplicity.com/openssh/
then you can connect to your XP (if the firewall allows it)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 8031684

   Thank you all, I didn't try yet, so I can't tell you if it's working, but because we discussed this matter enough I think ahoffman did the best so he's gonna take the reward.
THNX ahoffman & ianmate & kiranghag

Kronos
0