?
Solved

file_exists( ) + Mapped network drives - PHP ***HELP ME, URGENT***

Posted on 2003-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Ok, why this won't work? I want to check if file_exists on mapped drive. I have tried several ways and readed php manual but can't get it work.

I have tried for example these:
(aslo tried without "getcwd()")

if (file_exists (getcwd()."W:\folder1\folder2\file.txt"))
{
Header("Location: W:\folder1\folder2\file.txt");
}


if (file_exists (getcwd()."W:\\folder1\\folder2\\file.txt"))
{
Header("Location: W:\\folder1\\folder2\\file.txt");
}


if (file_exists (getcwd()."W:/folder1/folder2/file.txt"))
{
Header("Location: W:/folder1/folder2/file.txt");
}

if (file_exists (getcwd()."W://folder1//folder2//file.txt"))
{
Header("Location: W://folder1//folder2//file.txt");
}

if (file_exists (getcwd()."//computername/folder1/folder2/file.txt"))
{
Header("Location: //computername/folder1/folder2/file.txt");
}



If I put those in <A HREF=" ">link</A> some will work. In link those will work but PHP can't find the file from mapped network drive... why?


0
Comment
Question by:excinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Oliver_Dornauf
ID: 7992603
you can not mapp to a local drive like this. The browser accepts only urls. (localhost i.e)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:misterorange
ID: 7993651
Remember that, like Oliver noted, you can only use URLs. Such as:

http:\\localhost\filename_here.txt

The only way you can check on files existing is if they're in the webserver directory (or subdirectory).

If you could map a network drive to a folder in one of those directories, that would work (though I don't even know if its possible and that would be a godawful security risk).

Short Answer: No.

Long Answer: Too much of a security risk to bother with.

I would suggest another language for this, perhaps javascript. PHP won't do what you're looking for here.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
s-maxim earned 80 total points
ID: 7999294

Why not simply use include() function?

All you need is to display the content of that page to the user, right? Since it is outside the webroot, you can only include it.

ie:

if (file_exists (getcwd()."W:\\folder1\\folder2\\file.txt")) {
    inlude("W:\\folder1\\folder2\\file.txt");
}


Maxim Maletsky
maxim@php.net
0