?
Solved

IDE RAID Performance

Posted on 2003-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Has anyone any experience with IDE RAID?  I have a Promise ATA133 RAID controller built onto my mobo and currentyl have 2*Maxtor 60gb ATA133 7200rpm drives connected in RAID 0 (striping)

I want to know if my disk access/transfer speeds will increase if I change this to 4 * 60gb Maxtors (all the same model) in Raid 0?
0
Comment
Question by:dean_dodd
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7992527
In theory, "yes".
In my opinion, "No" because your controller raid is an EIDE peripheral. This type of interface needs a lot of CPU time ...
You can benchmarch your system with hdtach or Sisoft Sandra software.

With a professionnal raid controller with a lot of cache (128 or 256 Mo), ultra SCSI 160 or 320 interface, and 15000 rpm scsi harddisks  the answer will be yes.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 90 total points
ID: 7992619
First make sure the Mobo Promise controller is capable of using a 4 drive array....
The one on my Asus A7V333 only uses 2 in an array! It does control 4 drives, but the last two would probably be accessed as separate drives.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7992741
Here you can find a good article about (EIDE) Raid :
http://www.tomshardware.com/storage/20021112/index.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7993177
The transfer speed ought to improve, yes, but the disk access time isn't likely to get any better--after all, all that's going to happen is that four different drives all have to seek to the appropriate place rather than a single drive doing it, and I can't see this being any faster. (In fact, it may be slower because you're reduced to lowest common denominator, e.g. the whole array will have a disk access time equivalent to the slowest drive in it).

Given the huge extra chance of failure you're introducing by putting four drives in a stripe--don't forget, any one of those drives failing will take down the entire array--I would say this simply isn't worth the time and trouble.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 7996110
Thanks to all for your comments especially CRAK - My RAID controller will only support the Master hard disk's on the IDE channels in a RAID configuration, for this I am awarding him the point's as he saved me £150 and a lot of time!

0