Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add/Delete/Modify a User in Win2000

Posted on 2003-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hey Guys,

I need your help! I need to Add/Delete/Modify a user or a group. Is there a tool which is able to do that ?? I know there are tools like "net" and "addusers" but these tools only provides the functions to add or delete.

Please help me Its Urgent!!!

-Sonu
0
Comment
Question by:Sonu_Kapoor
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NINE
ID: 7992606
Go to Computer Management under Administrative Tools.  This can be found in Control Panel or on your start menu.  Remember you must be logged in with Administrator rights to access this.

-NINE
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nomisp
ID: 7992607
If your talking about a domain account you'll need to open the Active Directory users and computers which is in the administrative tools on the DC. For a stand alone or workgroup PC, right click on My Computer and select Manage, from there you will see the Local Users and Groups option.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 7992610
Hello if go you to :start-settings-control panel-administrative tools-computer management-local users and groups, you can modify users and groups.
Another way is: start-settings-control panel-administrative tools-local security policy. There you have a lot of options.

I hope this will help.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 240 total points
ID: 7993108
I think what he is really looking for a command line tool to do this?  Sonu is that what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guernseypost
ID: 7994065
There are tools useful during migrations to Win2k domains. Maybe one of these would help - some are VB based and can be tweaked. Have a look on your Win2k cd.

Advanced stuff about using scripting for admin here:
http://www.developer.com/tech/article.php/629031
Sorry, not a coder myself, but it's a thought if you have those skills (and are so inclined).

Mike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sonu_Kapoor
ID: 7995463
Actually I was looking for a line command or something like that. But I have found a function in VC++, so I will create my own Application.

Thanks to all.

Regards, Sonu
0