?
Solved

Importing Files in Delphi - in XML Format

Posted on 2003-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I import files in XML Format using Delphi?

At the moment I have written an XML Parser in Delphi and I am using an XML Editor to import the desired files. However, I would now like to use Delphi to import the files as it would make the whole process a lot quicker and simpler - hopefully!! - and also prevent me having to use the XML Editor at all.
Do any of you guys know if it is possible to import files in XML Format using Delphi, and if so, HOW??

Thanks in Advance chaps!!
0
Comment
Question by:Degsy
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sfock earned 152 total points
ID: 7992542
what exactly do you mean with import?

you can use XMLWorks as a Framework if you want to transfer the XML in Objects and back (http://www.delphihome.com/xml/en/index.php3)

or if you want to push the data into datasets you can use ADO Datasets
0
 

Author Comment

by:Degsy
ID: 7993826
I will look into these options and get back to you.
Thanks for just now.
:-)
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 148 total points
ID: 8007097
Hello

for Delphi parsers(DOM and SAX) Look at
http://xml.defined.net/parsers.xml

also if you want to work with XML files like inserting, editing and deleting, you can use TClientDataset, it can load and save XML files, and work with like you work with Database tables
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9317140
Degsy:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 9387653
spilts points between me and sfock
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sfock
ID: 9387835
i agree with mnasman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kacor
ID: 9947817
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:
       to split points between sfock and mnasman
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Some days and here is the Christmas Time. I wish good luck and good health for you all and for your loved ones

kacor
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0