?
Solved

Restrict Internet Access in Outlook/Explorer

Posted on 2003-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am currently managing a small network at a school using W2K and Citrix XP. We have a group with no access to the internet via group policies, but they can still type addresses into explorer when searching their user spaces and gain access this way. I remember seiing that restricting access to a certain file will remedy this, but I can't find where I saw this. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:roar349
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 7992946
I'd like to know what that file is as well.

However, you can also specify an invalid proxy server for them through the same group policy and they won't get anywhere.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 7993312

   As MSGeek said, I've never heared of such a file, but u should try to configure the gateway so that it will deny a certain range of IP adresses


Kronos
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Hendro
Hendro earned 75 total points
ID: 7993809
roar349

Another way of blocking users from browsing is to enable "Content Advisor"

In Internet Explorer go to Tools, Internet Options, Content, Enable and in General you can specify a password, which means if they want to browse the net it will prompt them for a password. You can also block certain sites with this.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
kenseow earned 75 total points
ID: 8006392
You can use Microsoft ISA server as your Internet gateway and web proxy.

http://www.microsoft.com/ISAServer/

Here, you can deny direct access to the Internet. Access is only given for approved logins.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8009822
kenseow... ISA is not an inexpensive option.  Even if he picked up SBS.  Hendro, kronostm both have good ideas.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JP_Electron
ID: 8825235
I designed DNS Redirector for schools (most of my clients) see: www.jpelectron.com/dnsredir.htm

Will give special discount pricing to public schools and librarys, just ask!

Much cheaper than ISA server, much simpler to use and implement!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8829746
JP_ELECTRON ... "I designed DNS Redirector...  www.JPELECTRON.com"

According to Expert-Exchange Member Agreement - 3. Guidelines for Use - It's not allowed to advertice
https://secure.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp

It looks like you did that. If so, please ask a 0 point question to a moderator in http://beta.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/, and ask him/her to remove your link to your $47.95-solution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9070877
roar349:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0