?
Solved

how to convert pcl to ascii?

Posted on 2003-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all ,

             I want to convert pcl to ascii. Can any one help me in this regard.

Regards,
Pralay
0
Comment
Question by:pralaydesai
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7993539
Is this a print file that you want to convert or what is the situation? If you just want to get ascii output from a file, you could set it to print to a text-only printer, and then do "print to file".

Windows O/S assumed.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
ID: 7994695
I am unfamiliar with pcl. What is it?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 7995929
Normally it is PrinterCommandLanguage - used by HP for deskjets and laserjets in different versions. Of course, lacking more details, it may be anything.

/RID
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:nicholasp
nicholasp earned 100 total points
ID: 8005718
That is like asking how do I convert a BMP to a text file.
It is not easy as there are many "flavours" of PCL (5e being most common).

Probably your best bet would be a program like:

http://www.rjssoftware.com/pclpdf400.htm

which will convert the PCl file to an Adobe PDf file. You can then copy/paste the text out of the document or read it on screen.

The reason it's a pain to do is that PCL files contain mostly Bitmap (image) data and lay out information, and for all intensive purposes you can not display bitmap data in a text file.

However if you want to print the file, that is quite easy.

Assuming you have a printer on printer port 1 (paralell port 1 - LPT1) and that file is called c:\temp\print.PCL then you can do the following at the comand prompt.

copy c:\temp\print.pcl lpt1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nicholasp
ID: 8005727
Another good program for this is EscapeE:
http://www.pclviewer.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nicholasp
ID: 8005739
Another good program for this is EscapeE:
http://www.pclviewer.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10251736
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: rid {http:#7995929} & nicholasp {http:#8005718}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!



MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0